question-icon

I had a small open cut on my finger and

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Feb 2019
Question: I had a small open cut on my finger and touched a sticky surface straight after someone with hiv and open sores on there hand touched, will I catch hiv? Or does the virus die when it leaves the infected persons body?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Considerations

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for sending the question.

I completely understand your level of worry and concern. You have indicated that you had a small cut on your finger and touched a surface soon after an individual with confirmed HIV and some skin lesion touched perhaps this same area.

It is extremely unlikely that you would come down with HIV after this type of exposure. It is extremely difficult to tell with any certainty if the virus technically dies after leaving an infected person's body. This would require elaborate laboratory testing and confirmation so there is no way to tell this with any certainty.

Since you are concerned it would be reasonable for you to meet with your local physician and discuss a screening HIV blood test. This will help you obtain the peace of mind that you deserve at this time. Please contact your primary care physician and obtain this particular blood test to again confirm that you do not have this viral infection.

Thank you again for sending your question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga (21 minutes later)
How long would I have to wait to get tested? Is it 3 months or can tests check sooner?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow-up

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for the follow-up question.

The fourth-generation HIV test requires four weeks for accuracy. Contact your primary care doctor to obtain this testing and I am sure this will provide you with the reassurance that you need.

Thank you again for sending the question.

Sincerely,

Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had a small open cut on my finger and

Brief Answer: Considerations Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for sending the question. I completely understand your level of worry and concern. You have indicated that you had a small cut on your finger and touched a surface soon after an individual with confirmed HIV and some skin lesion touched perhaps this same area. It is extremely unlikely that you would come down with HIV after this type of exposure. It is extremely difficult to tell with any certainty if the virus technically dies after leaving an infected person's body. This would require elaborate laboratory testing and confirmation so there is no way to tell this with any certainty. Since you are concerned it would be reasonable for you to meet with your local physician and discuss a screening HIV blood test. This will help you obtain the peace of mind that you deserve at this time. Please contact your primary care physician and obtain this particular blood test to again confirm that you do not have this viral infection. Thank you again for sending your question. Sincerely, Dr. Galamaga