Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
197 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I had a severe stomach virus with diareaha(spelling) I have

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3343 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Mar 2019 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I had a severe stomach virus with diareaha(spelling) I have dry mouth syndrome also. I was severely dehydrated causing my tongue and the sides of my mouth to adhere to sides of my mouth (more than usual) after the virus which lasted approximately 12 days. Now the blisters are severe and I am having difficulty speaking and drinking and eating solid food. I am 71 years old. I am using Neosporin for short-term minor relief
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Vitamin supplements..

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It is not uncommon to hear about oral ulcers after a spell of viral infection. It will resolve in a few days. I suggest to use vitamin supplement. It will help in faster healing. Multivitamins will be available over the counter.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 19 minutes later
I need something the will relieve the paid as quickly as possible. is there anything I can use in my month to kill the paid
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Try orajel...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

There are numbing agents containing benzocaine / lignocaine. Orajel is one such product.

You can try it on the affected area. It will numb the area and ease the discomfort to some extent. If the blisters persists for more than a week, you should visit a doctor for evaluation.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on