question-icon

I had a radical prostatectomy in July 2018 and ED

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Mar 2019
Question: I had a radical prostatectomy in July 2018 and ED ever since. I recently completed adjuvant radiation treatment. My testosterone was low and I was told it would improve to base level in about six months to one year. What is the relationship between testosterone and sex drive? Will the improvement in my testosterone have any effect on my libido or sex drive? I was told it would take about a year to find out if I have permanent ED.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Increase in Testosterone level does help to improve sexual desire .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query .

Based on the facts that you have posted you have undergone Radical Prostatectomy for cancer of the prostate and since then facing problem of sexual dysfunction and loss of libido .

Testosterone is considered to be a fuel for sexual desire of a man hence it is but normal to have loss of libido (Sex desire ) after surgery of Radical Prostatectomy for few months till the time when testosterone levels reach to normal levels (6-18 months ).

Following few factors cause reduction in testosterone levels and sex desire after surgery of prostate
1)Anxiety and Emotion after being diagnosed to have Cancer
2)Depression that comes after major surgery and having cancer
3)Erectile dysfunction
4)Loss of ejaculation
5)Decrease in size of penis (common) after surgery of Prostate..

In majority of patients it takes 12-18 months for these sexual dysfunctions to return to normal .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10205 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had a radical prostatectomy in July 2018 and ED

Brief Answer: Increase in Testosterone level does help to improve sexual desire . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query . Based on the facts that you have posted you have undergone Radical Prostatectomy for cancer of the prostate and since then facing problem of sexual dysfunction and loss of libido . Testosterone is considered to be a fuel for sexual desire of a man hence it is but normal to have loss of libido (Sex desire ) after surgery of Radical Prostatectomy for few months till the time when testosterone levels reach to normal levels (6-18 months ). Following few factors cause reduction in testosterone levels and sex desire after surgery of prostate 1)Anxiety and Emotion after being diagnosed to have Cancer 2)Depression that comes after major surgery and having cancer 3)Erectile dysfunction 4)Loss of ejaculation 5)Decrease in size of penis (common) after surgery of Prostate.. In majority of patients it takes 12-18 months for these sexual dysfunctions to return to normal . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.