question-icon

I Had A Protected Oral Sex From An Escort. In The Process I Licked Her Anal For Few Mins I Am Now Very Concerned Whether I Would Catch Any Serious STD?

default
Posted on 6 days ago
Question: This is a follow up question for DR. XXXXXXX Jangid

A month back I had a protected oral sex from an escort. In the process I licked her anal for few mins ( XXXXXXX 2 mins unprotected ) and I might have accidentally Licked on her vagina( unprotected ). I am now very concerned whether I would catch any serious STD via this action. She looked very clean and her private regions are clean as well no rash or visible lesions or sores.

For th past two weeks I am having pain in my throat ( in the larynx area , no fever , no cough ) I do weight lifting by placing the bar near my neck. The pain started two days after my last lift so I don’t know whether I had hurt myself or it’s an STD. Two days back I started experiencing a dull pain in my testicles( it’s on and off not regular). I don’t have any pus or burning sensation while urinating.

I am very paranoid. I know that my chances of getting HIV is low but Could you please advise me what are my chances of getting other STD and should I have to be get tested.

I am so worried please help. Kindly assess the odds of me getting an STD and via this action and advise my best steps. I am very scared that I would pass something serious to my wife, the very though is killing me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk of having HIV or any other STD is very unlikely.

Detailed Answer:
Dear,

As I explained in my earlier reply that the risk or chances of getting HIV or any other STD through the exposure you had mentioned is very unlikely so you need not to even think about that. The symptoms you are facing are not related to HIV in any way. Consult your physician or surgeon to isolate the cause, follow the treatment regime and you will be fine soon.

As such no testing is required but for your mental satisfaction you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test and the result will definitely come negative. Calm down, forget about the episode, allay the fear or anxiety and live your life normally. If still you have any doubt feel free to ask me and I am here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had A Protected Oral Sex From An Escort. In The Process I Licked Her Anal For Few Mins I Am Now Very Concerned Whether I Would Catch Any Serious STD?

Brief Answer: The risk of having HIV or any other STD is very unlikely. Detailed Answer: Dear, As I explained in my earlier reply that the risk or chances of getting HIV or any other STD through the exposure you had mentioned is very unlikely so you need not to even think about that. The symptoms you are facing are not related to HIV in any way. Consult your physician or surgeon to isolate the cause, follow the treatment regime and you will be fine soon. As such no testing is required but for your mental satisfaction you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test and the result will definitely come negative. Calm down, forget about the episode, allay the fear or anxiety and live your life normally. If still you have any doubt feel free to ask me and I am here to help you out always. Thank You