question-icon

I Had A Positive Pregnancy Test 9 Days After Ovulation.

default
Posted on Thu, 23 Jul 2020
Question: I had a positive pregnancy test 9 days after ovulation. Didn't know I had conceived and was on vacation. Drank about 3 whiskeys a day on vacation and now worried
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Shanti Vennam (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Detailed below.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for sharing your health concern with us.

I have gone through your query and would like to offer some information.

Alcohol can effect the fertilized ovum after two weeks. If you happened to drink during this period, you are unlikely to have any negative effects.

Moderate drinking, which means one drink per day, has been studied in pregnancy and not shown to have any adverse effects. However, I would suggest no drinks.

In the current scenario, please go ahead with your routine check up and follow your doctor's instructions.

Hope you find this information helpful. Please let me know if I can assist you further.

regards,
Shanti.V.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Shanti Vennam

OBGYN

Practicing since :1989

Answered : 7662 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had A Positive Pregnancy Test 9 Days After Ovulation.

Brief Answer: Detailed below. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for sharing your health concern with us. I have gone through your query and would like to offer some information. Alcohol can effect the fertilized ovum after two weeks. If you happened to drink during this period, you are unlikely to have any negative effects. Moderate drinking, which means one drink per day, has been studied in pregnancy and not shown to have any adverse effects. However, I would suggest no drinks. In the current scenario, please go ahead with your routine check up and follow your doctor's instructions. Hope you find this information helpful. Please let me know if I can assist you further. regards, Shanti.V.