Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
124 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I had a pilonidal cyst removed about 9 years ago

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 737 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Mar 2019 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I had a pilonidal cyst removed about 9 years ago and every once in a while, the spot where my scar is, will start to bleed little. Nothing more than a few spots on a towel after I shower or showing up on my underwear after sitting all day. It doesn’t hurt but us a little uncomfortable. I have no fever or any signs of infection either. What could be causing this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pilonidal sinus

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. It seems you have a pilonidal sinus, which is a small hole or tunnel on the top of the bottom crack. This may be a residue of the cyst you had and, unless it gets infected, it is harmless and does not require treatment. You need to keep the are clear (shower regularly) and use lotion to avoid irritation and friction.
If it becomes painful, red and swollen you need to see a doctor for a drainage and antibiotic treatment.

I hope this answers your question. Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on