question-icon

I had a pap smear and the results showed hpv

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: I had a pap smear and the results showed hpv high grade. I have been spotting for 3 months now and I have very light periods, they dont usually last more than 4 days and only one day will be heavy. I did blood work and it showed I had slightly low estrogen which is why I figured I was spotting (I work out a lot) I did a transvaginal ultrasound and a pelvic ultrasound and everything came back normal. Now I have to do a colposcopy so I am freaking out due to the hpv high grade results. I was wearing a tampon literally about 5 minutes before my pap smear (I was ending my period when I got the test done) would that affect my pap smear results. Can that cause my results to come back with hpv? If I hav cervical cancer would that have shown on my transvaginal ultrasound or pelvic ultrasound?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Colposcopy is needed for further evaluation.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Before doing a pap smear you should not wear a tampon in 48 hours, don't have intercourse or use douche for 48 hours before examinations.
If you do this you can have false negative results which means your results may come negative while being positive.
The transvaginal ultrasound can detect cancer at certain dimensions.
Colposcopy is needed to evaluate the changes in colum epithelium and determine the stage.
Even the treatment depends on stage.
Please don't worry too much better you get final result.
Wishing you good health.
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6915 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had a pap smear and the results showed hpv

Brief Answer: Colposcopy is needed for further evaluation. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. Before doing a pap smear you should not wear a tampon in 48 hours, don't have intercourse or use douche for 48 hours before examinations. If you do this you can have false negative results which means your results may come negative while being positive. The transvaginal ultrasound can detect cancer at certain dimensions. Colposcopy is needed to evaluate the changes in colum epithelium and determine the stage. Even the treatment depends on stage. Please don't worry too much better you get final result. Wishing you good health. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.