question-icon

I had a large (about 1 1/2 - 2 inches

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Question: I had a large (about 1 1/2 - 2 inches long) breast cyst that I believe has ruptured, because I can no longer feel the lump, and I have slight soreness in my breast. Should I be concerned, or will the contents of the cyst absorb into my system?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel (26 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
no chances of systemic absorption, but breast infection -possible issue.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service.
I have read your query and here is my advise.

* Usually the breast cyst contents ( after rupture ) get dissolution by the enzymatic
degradation of the breast tissue.
There are nil to very remote chances of systemic absorption, but possible infection
inside the breast is potential threat.

* It is strongly recommended to consult your family physician for physical examination
and discuss the need of antibiotics and anti inflammatory medicines to prevent
possible secondary bacterial infection.

Wish you great day and best recovery.
Regards.

Dr Bhagyesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 16233 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had a large (about 1 1/2 - 2 inches

Brief Answer: no chances of systemic absorption, but breast infection -possible issue. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to Ask A Doctor service. I have read your query and here is my advise. * Usually the breast cyst contents ( after rupture ) get dissolution by the enzymatic degradation of the breast tissue. There are nil to very remote chances of systemic absorption, but possible infection inside the breast is potential threat. * It is strongly recommended to consult your family physician for physical examination and discuss the need of antibiotics and anti inflammatory medicines to prevent possible secondary bacterial infection. Wish you great day and best recovery. Regards. Dr Bhagyesh