Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

I had a epidermoid cyst removed last month. The scar

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Feb 2018
Feb 2018
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1984
Answered : 16144 Questions
Question
I had a epidermoid cyst removed last month. The scar is pink and has two white spots that look like pimples. Is this normal?
Fri, 2 Feb 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
healing stages. will change over.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history, seen the photo.
My thoughts:
Since this has been a month that surgery was done the healing and remodelling is being done.
Hence the scar may appear pink and go through various changes over time.
The small pimples need followup. They may clear over time as the healing progresses.
I hope this answers your query.
Please ask further relevant queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a epidermoid cyst removed last month. The scar 8 hours later
Thank you Dr. Chandrakant,

So you feel I should follow up with the surgeon and it may resolve itself?

Should I just leave it alone or should I put ointment or anything on it?

 
 
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
As explained below.

Detailed Answer:
Surely yes, follow up with Surgeon gives more insight as examination is more direct and palpation give more information and also get a prescription for any local applications like those which reduce scar as per the experience/belief and practice of the Surgeon.
Anti-oxidants in the form of Multivitamins, minerals and Lycopene do help in great healing.
Better not to apply anything at the moment.
Do not fondle or rub over the area as it more enhance more scarring.
I hope this answer helps further.
Please feel free to give feedback, post fresh and more clear photos and ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor