Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

I had a epidermoid cyst on my face removed last

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7536 Questions
Question
I had a epidermoid cyst on my face removed last month. The scar is a dark pink and it has what looks like two small pimples
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Kindly upload images

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.
I request you to kindly upload an image of the affected area in "Reports Section" so that I am able to guide you better.
Do you have any associated symptoms?like itching?pain?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a epidermoid cyst on my face removed last 8 hours later
There is no itching or pain I will upload a photo
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hypertrophic scar

Detailed Answer:
Thank you.

Perhaps it is just a hypertrophic scar and the raised white bumps are blocked glands/milia. Hypertrophic scars improve with time. I suggest you to use a topical preparation with allium cepae extract, heparin and allantoin. Use it twice daily. This would help soften the scar over time.

Here is link of one such product for more useful information :

http://www.contractubex.com/en/contractubex/active_ingredients/

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I had a epidermoid cyst on my face removed last 12 hours later
There is some shooting pain. I uploaded a photo I hope you recieved it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Images not received

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Unfortunately I have not received any images. Kindly try uploading it again. You may contact customer care team of HealthcareMagic for assistance.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor