question-icon

I Had A Drink At Starbucks, Extreme Pain In My Stomach Followed By Sulfuric Burps And Tightness In My Chest What Might Be The Cause?

default
Posted on 3 days ago
Question: this afternoon around 2pm I had a drink at Starbucks, around 4 I became nauseous and decided to take a nap. I woke up at 530 and ate dinner. around 645 I had an extreme pain in my stomach followed by sulfuric burps. I have thrown up 18 times within the hour and my stomach is still very painful. the vomiting has stopped but the tightness in my chest and stomach is painful. I had Hpylori in March and was tested again after my treatment...results came back negative.I have however very low IGg levels but this doesnt seem to be a concern to my PCP. I have had severe weight gain, bloating and gerd... my gastroenterologist has me on pepcid and prilosec
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
infection is the most likely cause

Detailed Answer:
HI,

Persistent severe vomiting can be very painful.

Though GERD can be associated with vomiting, the sudden onset of vomiting usually implies an infection/food poisoning. In most cases, the vomiting (and diarrhea, if it occurs) lasts 1 to 5 days, rarely it last longer.

IgG to the h pylori would be present for a long period of time (the exact amount varies). IgG just indicates that a person had a particular infection at some point, it does not indicate that there is a current infection.

Treatment- the use of medication such as tums or pepcid or maalox or peptobismol would help to ease your epigastric pain which is likely due to irritation of the stomach lining.
Peptobismol would also help to reduce your vomiting as well.

Paracetamol or tylenol would also help as well.

An oral hydration agent would be needed to help replace the fluid and electrolytes that you would have lost.

Initially only small amounts should be used at a time eg 1 tsp to 1 tbs every 5 mins, if tolerated, the amount can be increased.

After you are well and have been well for a few weeks, you may want to consider checking thyroid hormone levels if you have not assessed them already.
Low thyroid hormone levels can cause weight gain.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (31 minutes later)
I took zofran after my dry heaving wouldn't go away.. I'm feeling slightly bit better... would you suggest the BRAT diet for a few days?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
only if 4 hours pass with no vomiting

Detailed Answer:
HI

If 4 hours passes with no vomiting then you can start the BRAT diet, only use liquid replacement (slowly) until the 4 hour mark passes.
When you go this long without vomiting, you can start the BRAT. You can do it for 24 to 72 hours.
IF after 24 hours, you feel back to your normal self you can use other foods.
Some persons would require a longer period of time.

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James (1 hour later)
What can I do for the sulfuric burps? They're nasty smelling...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
occurring because of irritation of the stomach lining

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
They are occurring because the stomach lining is irritated. Using one of the meds mentioned eg- maalox, pepcid , peptobismol etc, would help decrease this.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16808 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Had A Drink At Starbucks, Extreme Pain In My Stomach Followed By Sulfuric Burps And Tightness In My Chest What Might Be The Cause?

Brief Answer: infection is the most likely cause Detailed Answer: HI, Persistent severe vomiting can be very painful. Though GERD can be associated with vomiting, the sudden onset of vomiting usually implies an infection/food poisoning. In most cases, the vomiting (and diarrhea, if it occurs) lasts 1 to 5 days, rarely it last longer. IgG to the h pylori would be present for a long period of time (the exact amount varies). IgG just indicates that a person had a particular infection at some point, it does not indicate that there is a current infection. Treatment- the use of medication such as tums or pepcid or maalox or peptobismol would help to ease your epigastric pain which is likely due to irritation of the stomach lining. Peptobismol would also help to reduce your vomiting as well. Paracetamol or tylenol would also help as well. An oral hydration agent would be needed to help replace the fluid and electrolytes that you would have lost. Initially only small amounts should be used at a time eg 1 tsp to 1 tbs every 5 mins, if tolerated, the amount can be increased. After you are well and have been well for a few weeks, you may want to consider checking thyroid hormone levels if you have not assessed them already. Low thyroid hormone levels can cause weight gain. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions Thanks.