question-icon

I had a biopsy taken off the top of my

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Mar 2019
Question: I had a biopsy taken off the top of my ear three weeks ago. It still hurts to touch it or to lay my head on my right side. It hurts today worse than ever. Is this normal for cutting into cartilage on the ear?
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 minutes later)
How long will it take to receive an answer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (48 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Healing may need more than three months.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

The cartilage of the ear takes more time to heal than other parts of the ear because it contains less circulation than other parts.
It may need up to 3 months or more to heal.
Just make sure not to lay or sleep at that side.
Put ice packages on it and taking antinflamatory drugs such advil is advisable.
The swelling and redness and tenderness going away are signs of healing.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6887 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I had a biopsy taken off the top of my

How long will it take to receive an answer