question-icon

I got my Mirena IUD last month and I got

default
Posted on Sat, 9 Mar 2019
Question: I got my Mirena IUD last month and I got my period on the 31 of January...it stayed for 12 days and now I have some blood while wipping from the vagina and after bowel movement
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hemostatic agents.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there
I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.


First of all do not panic.

I will suggest you to get gynecology check up done.
This will ensure that LNG IUD is in place.
Also, it will help to rule out pelvic infection, if any.

Please seek prescription support from your treating doctor for Tablet containing Tranexamic acid and Mefenamic acid to control the bleeding.

Please feel free to communicate with me again.
I hope this answer helps you.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2234 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I got my Mirena IUD last month and I got

Brief Answer: Hemostatic agents. Detailed Answer: Hi there I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all do not panic. I will suggest you to get gynecology check up done. This will ensure that LNG IUD is in place. Also, it will help to rule out pelvic infection, if any. Please seek prescription support from your treating doctor for Tablet containing Tranexamic acid and Mefenamic acid to control the bleeding. Please feel free to communicate with me again. I hope this answer helps you. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar