question-icon

I fell yesterday and hit the front of my head

default
Posted on Sun, 3 Feb 2019
Question: I fell yesterday and hit the front of my head between my hairline and between my eyes. I am very swollen and now when I bend over it throbs.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Local inflammatory swelling...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

The area of the scalp and forehead is highly vascular. Injury here leads to increased bleeding as well as increase inflammatory changes. The swelling you noticed is most likely the results of inflammation and subcutaneous bleeding. I would recommend you to ice the area and start antiinflammatory medicines (ibuprofen). If it hurts severely, it would be worthwhile to get an examination.

The swelling in the picture looks abnormal; but not unusual for injury in this location. So I would not be overly worried unless the pain is severe and intolerable.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3576 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I fell yesterday and hit the front of my head

Brief Answer: Local inflammatory swelling... Detailed Answer: Hi, The area of the scalp and forehead is highly vascular. Injury here leads to increased bleeding as well as increase inflammatory changes. The swelling you noticed is most likely the results of inflammation and subcutaneous bleeding. I would recommend you to ice the area and start antiinflammatory medicines (ibuprofen). If it hurts severely, it would be worthwhile to get an examination. The swelling in the picture looks abnormal; but not unusual for injury in this location. So I would not be overly worried unless the pain is severe and intolerable. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards