Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

188 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I believe I m fine and so does my ENT

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1848 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 26 Jan 2019 in Cancer
Question: I believe I'm fine and so does my ENT but to make certain we are going to biopsy a lymph node adjacent to the left submandibular gland. I have no other symptoms....weight loss, loss of energy, fever, cough, etc

I believe I am correct that IF the one gland was cancer albeit unlikely that it would likely be non-hodskins or lyphomoma??? Secondly, if it were from another primary sight wouldn't I most likely have other symptoms???

Thanks

doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You are not having lymphoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
I've checked the attached reports...

Its right that you are going for biopsy from the swelling in your submandibular lymph gland.

But since you do not have symptoms like weight loss, fever, anorexia, bleeding, cough or pain I do not think you are having cancer like lymphoma or any other types of cancer

The swelling could just be an infection which would go away after you treat it with a week course of antibiotic after your doctor's advice

Nothing to worry

Regards





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 24 minutes later
Ok dr thanks. If by some remote chance it were cancer and not primary in lymph nodes and was secondary from some other primary site what are the most likely sites and would I likely already have symptoms for that site?

Please answer and I follow up with 5 stars...thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
PET CT scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If it was secondary then cancer might have spread or metastasized from other primary sites.

As swelling is in submandibular region commonest site of the primary, if it was cancer, are lungs, throat, oesophagus, stomach, gall bladder, pancreas and colon.

But since you are not having any symptoms nothing to worry.

Still, you can do a PET CT scan to rule out cancer and find the sites of cancer if it at all was cancer

But for now, if the biopsy is negative then no need to worry

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on