question-icon

I am writing on behalf of my mother who is

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: I am writing on behalf of my mother who is 62 year old Hindu XXXXXXX Women. She started developing the below symptoms shorty after my dad passed 8 years ago and at the same time was concurrently experiencing menopause. Her stress level was high at this time.

No definite diagnosis has been provided by any doctors we have visited. She is very hesitant to seek any medical attention and is convinced she is perfectly normal and does not need any medicines or medical help but her daily activity and physical condition indicate otherwise. It is an extreme case of denial in her case. Her recent labs indicate a high TSH level so i am writing to you to see if there could be any correlation to her current condition and hypothyroidism. Please see below for a description of her symptoms.

Symptoms
In last 8 years she has developed these issues:
Mania, hard to focus, decreased diet, weight loss (currently 76lbs, previous normal weight 90-95lbs 8 years ago), increased house clutter and no desire to organize, poor hygiene habits, poor daily diet habits of just snacks and tea, audible clicking noise from throat/neck which she denies is occurring despite myself and others clearly hearing it, She is able to stop it when asked about it and I don’t hear while she sleeps. Constant movement of leg while sitting/standing but not when sleeping.

Currently on 2.5mg Abilify daily.

Current Labs show 9.260uIU/mL TSH and T4 1.37ng/dL. (1 year prior TSH was 6.567 and T4 was 1.18 ).


Is it possible the malfunction of her thyroid could explain her symptoms?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
About hypothyroidism treatment;

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thank you for asking!
I can understand your concern regarding to your mother's health.
The symptoms you reported are not related to thyroid function. In hypothyroidism we expect; weight gain, feeling sleepy, dry skin, constipation, depression or low desire to do thing, bradycardia ect.
Furthermore the TSH level is not very high to have attenuated symptoms of hypothyroidism, usually in these levels hypothyroidism is asymptomatic (with no symptoms).
So, you should keep monitoring TSH every 6 months and insist in starting treatment when it raises over 10 mUi/ml.
Meanwhile the psychiatrist would be of help.
Wish her good health.
Best wishes,
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mirjeta Guni (21 hours later)
Thanks for your input, how about the clicking noise from her throat, is it possible the thyroid gland can emit such a sound? Her local doctor thinks its a tick but i want to see what you think. She denies it exists but yet i can hear it clearly often, she is however able to stop it when i ask her about it so it is not uncontrollable but tends to just happen throughout the day. I dont think it happens at night when she sleeps.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mirjeta Guni (31 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A thyroid ultrasound needed;

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
It is not due to hypothyroidism but an utrasound of the thyroid gland would be suggested to rule out thyroid nodules.They may cause the sensations of a foreign body on the throat and can be manifested with that sound.
Wish her good health.
Dr.mirjeta
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mirjeta Guni

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2322 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am writing on behalf of my mother who is

Brief Answer: About hypothyroidism treatment; Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for asking! I can understand your concern regarding to your mother's health. The symptoms you reported are not related to thyroid function. In hypothyroidism we expect; weight gain, feeling sleepy, dry skin, constipation, depression or low desire to do thing, bradycardia ect. Furthermore the TSH level is not very high to have attenuated symptoms of hypothyroidism, usually in these levels hypothyroidism is asymptomatic (with no symptoms). So, you should keep monitoring TSH every 6 months and insist in starting treatment when it raises over 10 mUi/ml. Meanwhile the psychiatrist would be of help. Wish her good health. Best wishes, Dr.mirjeta