question-icon

I am without a PCP after a move from XXXXXXX

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Feb 2019
Question: I am without a PCP after a move from XXXXXXX to XXXXXXX

I went to a walk-in clinic for treatment of a 5-week lingering respiratory "virus" to see if a "bacterial" had moved in (mucus went from clear to yellow).

The clinic doctor ordered a chest X-ray (see attached findings).

I am very frightened by the finding "Aorta is tortuous and slightly calcified"!!
I am 63 years old, but should I find a cardiologist for this issue?? The ER doctor said the chest X-ray was normal!

Please advise.....I run 20-25 miles a week and am afraid I am a "ticking time-bomb"!!!

Thank you,
XXXXXXX Price
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (32 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would recommend as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service!

I passed carefully through your question and would explain that a chest X ray study is not the best tool to examine the aorta.

A cardiac ultrasound would be a more accurate test to examine the aorta dimensions and walls.

Anyway, in my opinion there is no reason to panic!

I would just recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound and checking your blood lipid profile (atherosclerosis is the main process which may lead to such changes to the aortic walls).

Another test to consider in case of abnormal cardiac ultrasound would be an aortic angio CT scan, which is a more accurate test compared to the cardiac ultrasound, but may impose you to the risk of radiation and allergic reaction to the contrast.

It is also necessary trying to monitor your blood pressure values in the next days. In my opinion there is no need for physical limitations as long as your blood pressure values are within the normal ranges and you have no other symptoms like shortness of breath, chest pain, etc..

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need!

Kind regards,

Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka (28 minutes later)
.....is this something I should have done immediately??.....I’m VERY SCARED!!....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
There is no need to panic!

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I don't think that there is any reason to panic, or go to the ER, as this is a quite incidental finding in an active and asymptomatic person like you.

I would just recommend consulting with your attending physician and performing a cardiac ultrasound in order to examine your aorta better and put your mind to peace.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Wishing good health,

Dr.Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7551 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am without a PCP after a move from XXXXXXX

Brief Answer: I would recommend as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome to Ask a Doctor service! I passed carefully through your question and would explain that a chest X ray study is not the best tool to examine the aorta. A cardiac ultrasound would be a more accurate test to examine the aorta dimensions and walls. Anyway, in my opinion there is no reason to panic! I would just recommend performing a cardiac ultrasound and checking your blood lipid profile (atherosclerosis is the main process which may lead to such changes to the aortic walls). Another test to consider in case of abnormal cardiac ultrasound would be an aortic angio CT scan, which is a more accurate test compared to the cardiac ultrasound, but may impose you to the risk of radiation and allergic reaction to the contrast. It is also necessary trying to monitor your blood pressure values in the next days. In my opinion there is no need for physical limitations as long as your blood pressure values are within the normal ranges and you have no other symptoms like shortness of breath, chest pain, etc.. Hope you will find this answer helpful! I remain at your disposal for any further questions whenever you need! Kind regards, Dr. Ilir Sharka, Cardiologist