Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

182 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am running a fevor of 101 glands are swollen

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16353 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Dec 2018 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am running a fevor of 101 glands are swollen throat is very sore hard to swallow
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
usually viral but bacterial infections can occur

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The most common cause of these symptoms is a viral infection but if the pain is very severe then it is possible that there may be a bacterial infection such as strep throat. If there is a bacterial infection, antibiotics would be required. Pustules may be seen at the back of the throat in bacterial infections.

In viral infections the fever may last 1 to 3 days but in bacterial it persists. The pain in bacterial infections also tends to be severe and unrelenting. There may be no additional viral upper respiratory symptoms (nasal congestion or runny nose or cough etc), only sore throat- in a bacterial infection

Treatment, if it is viral, would include: (1)anti inflammatory pain killers such as ibuprofen or cataflam or naproxen. One of these can be used and would help with both fever and pain.

Can be used regularly over a 24 to 48 hour period.
(2)cool/cold fluids and food would help with pain relief and fever as well. The cold helps to numb the throat and reduce pain temporarily

(3)Topical agents such as chloroseptic spray or gargle or covonia throat spray or diflam throat spray- can also help with pain , they also contain an antiseptic to help with the infection

As mentioned, if it is a bacterial infection, antibiotics would be needed for complete treated. The only way to definitely know if it is bacterial would be a test at your doctor's office

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on