Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am overweight. Will it be safe to take oxyelite pro for weight loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6714 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 11 Feb 2013 in Weight Loss
Question: i am 105kilos can i take oxyelite pro for weight loss? is it ok? i took it last year and went down to 85 but then regained again. Now i wanna again go down to 90 and then maintain it. I lack motivation so i m thinking of taking a fat burner to gt the ball rolling. is it advisable? thanks. I have a good amount of headaches often. I am overweight.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for the query.
You may take these fat burners as they definitely help you but you have to make sure that you have to do the workouts for the proper effect of them.
There are three characteristics of these fat burners
1... These give you energy which help to increase your workouts.
2...they trigger natural hormones which speed up your metabolism.
3... They are appetite suppressants. You tend to eat less,crave less and feel fuller.
These fat burners act like crutches. Don't expect them to work for you.In fact you have to do workouts for the proper weight loss.
Take low fat diet,do Cardio for 6 days in a week and do weight training for 3 days in a week.You shall be able to loose 2pounds of weight in a week.

Make sure to get your thyroid status checked,as hypothyroidism can also result in weight gain.
I hope it helps however you may revert to me for any further query.
Best of luck
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 13 hours later
thanks doc. I just wanted to confirm that this will not affect me in long run. like heart disease and all. I will be doing intense training and also will be on a very healthy diet. But will this affect my health in a long run? I intend to go from 105 to 95 in a span of 3 months with the help of fat burner, diet and weight training. Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later
Hello,
You don't have to use it for a very long run.
The basic idea of using these fat burners is to enthuse you into workouts.
Once you have done these workouts for few months,your body and mind shall be tuned to the habit of workouts even in the absence of these fat burners.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Hypothyroidism

doctor1 MD

hi,ima 20 yr old girl, 82kg, 168cm im a hypothyroidism patient. as a result i have pigmentations on my face...around lips, n also at the folds .. i take thyroxin 100mg, metformin 500mg, aldectone 50mg n droxin 35..to regilarise periods. pls help me remove this as soon as possible

doctor1 MD

Every once in a while I can feel what I believe is a skipped, or extra heartbeat. I have no pain or dizziness or shortness of breath along with this. I do suffer from panic/anxiety and I am currently on Xanax for it. I am also on Levothyroxine for Hypothyroidism. My question is this: I have a trip to Cedar Point coming up in August and I want to know if I should be concerned about going on thrill rides and rollercoasters with my family.

doctor1 MD

Hi,Am suffering from hypothyroidism which in turn caused huge hair loss & hair thinning,My Doc said Eldervit 12 inj taken once a week for 7 weeks will be helpful for hair loss.

Also thyronorm 100mcg has been given for hypothyroidism with a calcium tab

Is that okay to go-ahead with this one

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I am paromita. I have hypothyroidism problem and taking eltroxin 100 mg. I am suffering hair falls problem from last two years. 8 months back I checked my iron, it was good but serrum ferritin level was 17 . so I was taking fefolz and after 4 month ferritin lebel increased to 36. Then I stopped my medicine and now again my serrum ferritin lebel is 23. my hair falls has increased. So what should I do now ? How long I should take iron tablet?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE OF SYNTHROID AND IN THE MEANTIME, I AM EXHAUSTED, MY JOINTS HURT, AT THE MOST RIDICULOUS TIMES-MY...

doctor1 MD

what could cause chills all the time with no fever

doctor1 MD

My Mother is 67 years old. For past few months, she has been suffering from black patches and itching in her lower right leg. She consulted an ayurvedic specialist and took up prescribed medicines. The diagnosis was impurities in blood and the...