Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am on Metoprolol HCT 25 mg. My son has

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ornela Ademovi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 645 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 27 Mar 2018 in General Health
Question: I am on Metoprolol HCT 25 mg. My son has been having high BP and has been undergoing alot of testing for a new job. He must pass 100%. His final test is tomorrow. A stress test and ECG. He took 1/4 of my BP pill 3 hours ago and although his HR is down his BP is way up. Will he be okay tomorrow? What are your suggestions? The following info is about my son.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ornela Ademovi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No cause for worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

I understand your concern. 1/4 of the Metoprolol pill is too small a dose to have any kind of effect. If this is the first time he is experiencing high blood pressure, I would not worry, as it is clear it is caused by anxiety. I recommend he takes a full tablet before bed so he can have a good night’s sleep before the testing. This will help him be more calm and do well in the tests.
If the high blood pressure starts becoming a common occurrence I recommend he sees a doctor for further investigation.

I wish him success in the new job.
Kind regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on