Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am male, 81 years old, cannot excrete, even after

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 884 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Dec 2018 in Constipation
Question: I am male, 81 years old, cannot excrete, even after using Anusol suppositories, Milk of Magnesia, and Lactulose. There is continuous pain in my anus! Please advise?
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D 18 minutes later
I had been treated surgically with permanent brachytherapy + High Dose Radiation to combat my prostate cancer by NHS Consultant in August 1999; I am still alive which confirms a successful operation. There was a near-fatal mistake about my preceding anaesthetics - my trained nurse wife arrived just in time to rescue me!
The consequent adverse effects - called side-effects by Orthodox Medical Professionals - include loss of libido, impotence - for which my GP regularly prescribes Viagra about which now 100mg does not work. All virological muscles around my penis, anus, etc. are now deficiently weakened with suspect neurological adversities/corruptions involving brain cells functionalities as well! Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You need manual evacuation of the rectum or enema, please go to emergency

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor service.

I carefully studied your query and understand your problem fairly well.

There are two main concerns here.

1. The radiotherapy damages normal anatomy and causes severe progressive fibrosis, so this could lead to a stricture in the anal canal which consequently will cause constipation.

2. Another possibility is the damaged nerves supplying the rectum and anal canal causing spasm of the internal anal sphincter.

However, since you have tried everything possible from your side, the next step would be remove the hardened and impacted stool from the rectum by manual extraction or by soap water enema.

Another probable cause for constipation in infection.

Please go to the emergency and get examined and treated without delay.

I hope that answers your query.

I will be pleased to answer any follow-up questions you might have.

Wishing you speedy recovery.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on