question-icon

I am having severe upper right quadrant spasms. Gall bladder

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Apr 2019
Question: I am having severe upper right quadrant spasms. Gall bladder attack? Kidney stone? I am currently on a trip and alone in a hotel room trying desperately not to over react. I am also out of the US so very much would like to make it home before seeking medical attention. I have high pain tolerance. Trying to treat this like labor. Pain ranges from constant 4-5 up to 10+ during spasm.
No fever that I am aware of. I had chills earlier this evening before the intense spasms woke me up. Earlier today and yesterday my stools were light XXXXXXX and some mucous.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Take an antispasmodic and take help of hotel staff.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history.
I can understand the agony of pain and of being alone in a hotel room outside US.
Chills, mucus in stool and spasms indicate this to be due to one of the following:
-Too much spasm can be due to impacted ureteric stone at high level.
-Colitis.
-Gall bladder spasms as you have mentioned.

Since you have so much pain I would advise you to take an antispasmodic like Dicyclomine or Hyoscine. Hotel staff can assist you the best.
You may also need an antibiotic and Metronidazole for which you need a prescription.
Please check whether hotel can provide you the medical aid or arrange for a Doctor or a visit to local ER whatever the availability is present.
Take plenty of oral fluids.
If you are likely to get back to US after some time then tests of blood, urine, stool and Ultrasonography can help to pinpoint the diagnosis and have any additional treatment as needed. This can be done with the help of a local Doctor.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please give feedback once you take antispasmodic and get a Doctor.

Dr T Chandrakant
General Surgeon.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (44 minutes later)
Thank you so much. I contacted the hotel. Their doctor is on his way. Pain the same; abdomen very tender to the touch.
I will let you know the outcome. Very much appreciate your response!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Awaiting for your feedback please

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
Please give feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant (6 hours later)
Hotel sent doctor to my room. He advised going to the hospital for ultrasound. Diagnosis is Diverticulitis. Still in a lot of pain. Back at hotel. Fly home tomorrow to follow up with primary physician.
Again, thank you for your quick response this morning when I was alone and very afraid!
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
I hope the Doctor prescribed you proper medication to cope up till you reach home and your primary care. Please take the medication and be on liquids only.

Please give feedback once full evaluation is done.
Take care.
Wishing you early and complete recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 18184 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am having severe upper right quadrant spasms. Gall bladder

Brief Answer: Take an antispasmodic and take help of hotel staff. Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history. I can understand the agony of pain and of being alone in a hotel room outside US. Chills, mucus in stool and spasms indicate this to be due to one of the following: -Too much spasm can be due to impacted ureteric stone at high level. -Colitis. -Gall bladder spasms as you have mentioned. Since you have so much pain I would advise you to take an antispasmodic like Dicyclomine or Hyoscine. Hotel staff can assist you the best. You may also need an antibiotic and Metronidazole for which you need a prescription. Please check whether hotel can provide you the medical aid or arrange for a Doctor or a visit to local ER whatever the availability is present. Take plenty of oral fluids. If you are likely to get back to US after some time then tests of blood, urine, stool and Ultrasonography can help to pinpoint the diagnosis and have any additional treatment as needed. This can be done with the help of a local Doctor. I hope this answer helps you. Please give feedback once you take antispasmodic and get a Doctor. Dr T Chandrakant General Surgeon.