Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

I am having piles. Almost 3 years back doctors said

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Apr 2017
Apr 2017
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 10098 Questions
Question
I am having piles. Almost 3 years back doctors said that it is at grade 3 and advised for surgery but we have not gone for that. Now the pain is very severe during motion with bleeding. Can you let us know the options for surgery and it would be even helpful if you can let us know the best and advanced technique available in XXXXXXX (Telangana State) or XXXXXXX (Karnataka State).
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Lump
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Need surgery. Either staple or laser technique is best .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear

Warm welcome to Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query thoroughly .

* Hemorrhoids with severe pain and bleeding need to be operated , when not
relief with conservative measures .

* Best modalities available in XXXXXXX are staple surgery or laser surgery with expert
anorectal surgeon ( which is superior over the conventional open surgery ) .

Wishing you fine recovery .
Welcome for any further assistance .

Regards take care .

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: I am having piles. Almost 3 years back doctors said 21 minutes later
We heard about Cryo surgery is available in Banglore and XXXXXXX Can you please let us know in detail on this.We would like to know the complexity and any complications involved in this method.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up .

Detailed Answer:
Welcome .

Yes Cryo surgery is one of the modalities in certain parts of XXXXXXX .

* Procedure involves
- Cryo probe with nitrous oxide gas application at low temperatures around -98
degree C , applied over pile mass for few seconds .

* Recovery
- Patient is sent home in 3 - 4 hours .
- Can resume work in 2 days .
- Total healing in 2 - 3 weeks .

* Post operative
- Mild pain - can be managed with analgesics .
- Some mucus or blood in stool for some days can be there as a part of
disintegration of pile mass .

* It is giving good results in expert hands .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a General Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor