Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am have noticed blood last few times in a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14167 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jan 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am have noticed blood last few times in a week when I spit .I don't have cough .attaching my reports kindly let me know
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
you should get a chest X-ray done.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on 'Ask A Doctor' forum.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry, but there is no report attached to this question.

Please let me know
1. Do you smoke?
2. Have you ever undergone chest X-ray?

You seemed to be having hemoptysis (blood in sputum).
It is mostly seen with either bronchitis or lung infection.
So better to get done chest X-ray at first.

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 10 hours later
good morning doctor XXXXXXX .I have got chest x Ray done and attached my reports .I smoke occasionally five cigarettes XXXXXXX in a month .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No attachment.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
Sorry to say but there is no attachment in this question.
Please contact Ask a doctor forum team for assistance.
I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 27 hours later
pls check if u can find the attachment doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Chest x ray seems to be normal.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on Ask a doctor forum.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the chest x ray report.
It seems normal.
Blood report was not clear. So not able to read it.
Please resend it.
Better to quit smoking completely.
Take tranexamic acid tablet twice a day for 5 days.
This will stop bleeding.
Please let me know
1. Blood report
2. Do you have any other symptoms like fever, continuing cough, weight loss, anorexia (loss of appetite)?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on