question-icon

I Am Experiencing Constant Throat Swelling (as In Bad Throat)

default
Posted on Tue, 30 Jun 2020
Question: I am experiencing constant throat swelling (as in bad throat) constantly since 6-7 months. Physicians tell me to stop cold beverages, my point is that in the hot climate of Pakistan, how can one do that. I have been on and off on levoflaxacin 500 mg twice daily. Please let me know what to do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Jolanda (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Please read the following

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in Ask the Doctor

I can understand your concern

Please could you please provide some more information regarding your concern such as : do you smoke, do you have any allergies , do you have fever,is your diabetes well controlled recently?

If you was my patient I would recommend you to do some blood tests such as Hemogram and CRP and a chest X ray. Lung infection should be excluded. If they come negative than an ENT doctor should evaluate your throat too. Please discuss with your doctor for the above.

Hope to have been helpful

Regards
Dr.Jolanda
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Jolanda

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2733 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am Experiencing Constant Throat Swelling (as In Bad Throat)

Brief Answer: Please read the following Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in Ask the Doctor I can understand your concern Please could you please provide some more information regarding your concern such as : do you smoke, do you have any allergies , do you have fever,is your diabetes well controlled recently? If you was my patient I would recommend you to do some blood tests such as Hemogram and CRP and a chest X ray. Lung infection should be excluded. If they come negative than an ENT doctor should evaluate your throat too. Please discuss with your doctor for the above. Hope to have been helpful Regards Dr.Jolanda