question-icon

I am entering my 3rd wk of sporatic watery stool.

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Feb 2019
Question: I am entering my 3rd wk of sporatic watery stool. MY wife & brother in law have similar symptoms that have also gone on for a number of weeks. I was fine for 3 days & eating whatever I wanted until this am. I felt a little discomfort in the upper abdomen for an hour or so followed by 2 episodes of watery stool. This is getting old
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Get stool tested. Take ORS

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service.

Diarrhea could be due to contaminated hands or could be due to some gastrointestinal infections. Usually these infections are self correcting and unless there is bloody stool associated, treatment with antibiotics is not required. How ever, in this case I would insist on getting a stool microscopy and culture sensitivity test done. ORS (oral rehydration solution) is the mainstay of treament. Please be patient.

Feel free to write back.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4471 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

148 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I am entering my 3rd wk of sporatic watery stool.

Brief Answer: Get stool tested. Take ORS Detailed Answer: Thanks for using the Ask a Doctor service. Diarrhea could be due to contaminated hands or could be due to some gastrointestinal infections. Usually these infections are self correcting and unless there is bloody stool associated, treatment with antibiotics is not required. How ever, in this case I would insist on getting a stool microscopy and culture sensitivity test done. ORS (oral rehydration solution) is the mainstay of treament. Please be patient. Feel free to write back. Regards