question-icon

I am an 89yr old athlete, ex World Master triathlon

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: I am an 89yr old athlete, ex World Master triathlon , now world Master Swimming competitor. Have been had Triathlon blood levels 0.9 to 1.9 continually for the last 7 years , higher levels after competitions, reduce slowly to about 0.9 over months. I train about 1 K three times a week. Only have slight ache over left rib near sterno cephalic region, probably due to slight osteoarthritis there. All other tests negative including echocardiogram after exersise bike to maximum. . I use Linus Paulings "Unified Heart Theory" (ascorbate + l-Lysine) as a CAD preventative. How hard can I train ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Continue the same physical activity

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

Since all heart examinations are normal you can continue to the same physical activity as usual. Rib osteoarthritis is not an indication to reduce physical activity just adopt activity to pain.
You also can use antinflamatory drugs such advil or aspirin for inflammation and pain.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6807 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am an 89yr old athlete, ex World Master triathlon

Brief Answer: Continue the same physical activity Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service. I read your query and here is my advice. Since all heart examinations are normal you can continue to the same physical activity as usual. Rib osteoarthritis is not an indication to reduce physical activity just adopt activity to pain. You also can use antinflamatory drugs such advil or aspirin for inflammation and pain. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.