Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
167 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am a coeliac and have just found out that

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 8564 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Feb 2019 in General Health
Question: I am a coeliac and have just found out that I am pregnant. Normally I follow a strict gluten free diet but unfortunately this morning I accidentally had some gluten. My body has been reacting to it ever since. I am very worried about the effect on the baby, as I know that at this time it is developing its neural tube and needs all the nutrients it can get, especially folic acid. Will having eaten the gluten damage the absorption of the necessary nutrients? Should I be worried and what can I do if so?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
The allergic reaction does not harm the baby,you should not be worried.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to ‘Ask A Doctor’ service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

I understand your concern.

The impact on the baby due to the allergic reaction is very minimal.

Based on evidence studies the allergy does not harm the baby, so you should not be worried.

I would recommend to take antihistamines such as Zyrtec to relieve the symptoms.

This medication is considered safe to take during pregnancy.

Hope I have answered your query.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 13 hours later
Thank you for your reassuring answer. I am worried about the absorption of vitamins into my system over the next few weeks, if the gluten has affected my intestine. I take a daily pregnancy multivitamin - will enough of this still be absorbed, or should I increase the dosage to ensure the baby gets what it needs to develop?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dorina Gurabardhi 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Probably there is no need to increase the vitamin supplements.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again dear,

I would recommend to use Zyrtec at least for a week to reduce the body reaction.

Meanwhile, I suggest you to continue taking the same multivitamin supplements.

One episode of gluten consumption does not have a considerable impact on the absorption of the vitamins.

So, there is no need for a higher dose of the vitamin supplements.

Wishing you all the best.

Take care dear,

Dr.Dorina Gurabardhi
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on