Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

135 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am a 63 year old, single woman, never married

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramadevi Wani

OBGYN

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 1291 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Jan 2019 in Women's Health
Question: I am a 63 year old, single woman, never married but have had intimate boyfriends in the past. I am currently involved with a lovely man... who is quite disappointed that we cannot have sex.... it appears he is large and I am too small in my vagina.... What can be done? Is this something that can be changed?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes it can be changed to some extent.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to healthcare magic.
I am Dr Ramadevi Wani. I will be answering your concerns.

With menopause estrogen levels in the body decrease. That is why vagina looses laxity.
Consult your doctor and use estrogen cream to the vagina for a month. Later on you can reduce the frequency of its use.
In addition use vaginal lubricants during sex. This will help you.
If you have further concerns, do write to me.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ramadevi Wani 6 hours later
The RN at the Obygn office said Vaginal Dialators, set of five, magnetized is on XXXXXXX ... She just mentioned the term and I found them... Customer reviews said also helpful, what do you believe or have witnessed on this subject?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramadevi Wani 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details below.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome back.
Vaginal dilatory are useful. But first the vaginal mucosa should be improved using the estrogen cream.

With the use of estrogen cream and vaginal lubricant, you may not need the dilators.
I hope this is useful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on