question-icon

I am a 58 year old male 6 monts ago

default
Posted on Sat, 16 Mar 2019
Question: I am a 58 year old male 6 monts ago I had a stress test that revealed a slight blockage in 2 arteries had a Angiogram that confrimed blockage at 35%. Cardiologist put me on 10 mg of atenolol, and 80 mg of atorvastatin. Blood work 4 months ago total Chol 122 HDL 42 LDL 57. BP 120/78. I recently had been feeling a sliht cramping feeling under my left breast it doesnt last and goes away.should I be concerned. my next appointment is this wednesday
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing to worry

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that 35% of blockage is very insignificant and does not impose any major threat of having a heart attack the rest of the test results mentioned by you are well within normal limits so does your BP is.

The discomfort which you are experiencing could be simply a muscle cramp and there is nothing to worry for just relax and continue taking the medication prescribed by your treating doctor.

You can safely wait till your next scheduled appointment.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2978 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am a 58 year old male 6 monts ago

Brief Answer: Nothing to worry Detailed Answer: Hello After going through the medical details provided by you I can understand your concern for your health and I would like to tell you that 35% of blockage is very insignificant and does not impose any major threat of having a heart attack the rest of the test results mentioned by you are well within normal limits so does your BP is. The discomfort which you are experiencing could be simply a muscle cramp and there is nothing to worry for just relax and continue taking the medication prescribed by your treating doctor. You can safely wait till your next scheduled appointment. Hope to have been helpful. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap