Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
192 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am a 42 year old female was just sick

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3348 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I am a 42 year old female was just sick with some type of virus for past 5-6 days- irritated throat, sneezing, some sinus pressure low grade fever. I noticed today when going to lye down in bed the room began to spin for a few seconds. When I sat up the spinning sensation seemed to stop. What could cause this I have never experienced such a sensation.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Vertigo...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

You seem to have developed vertigo. It is a common symptom that happens due to internal ear inflammation. You been suffering with upper respiratory infection and it can easily spill over to the eustachian tube as well as ear (inner / middle ear) leading to vertigo.

I will suggest the following treatment:
1. Acetaminophen tablets (tylenol) three times a day
2. Cetrizine tablet (zyrtec) once or twice a day
3. Decongestant ear drops (or sudafed)
4. Steam inhalation and warm salt water gargles.

In addition to these you may also need betahistine tablets and antibiotics based on clinical evaluation. Therefore it would be wise to see a doctor.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 13 minutes later
I do not have any ear pain is it ok to wait a week or so before seeing dr I am in between jobs at the moment
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
you can wait....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

If throat irritation (pain) is not severe and you are not running high grade fever, you can wait for a few days. Until you see a doctor, you can follow suggestions given earlier.

Hope it helps. Let me know if you need any other help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on