Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am a 31 year old white female. I suffer

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ramesh Kumar

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1986

Answered : 2352 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 27 Feb 2019 in Lump
Question: I am a 31 year old white female. I suffer from hemorrhoids. I have had two banding procedures in the last two years, which temporarily helped but they have came back with a vengance. Earlier today, I ate a cup of brocolli cheddar soup which has caused bloating and discomfort. I was told by an allergist that I have a very mild sensitivity to dairy products, and this is by far the worst reaction I have had consuming it. Just a little bit ago, I felt like I needed to have a bowel movement. When I sat down on the toilet, it sounded as though I was voiding my bladder, but it was blood coming from my rectum. This went on for 1-2 minutes. I passed no stool, just bright red blood with essentially no clots. The bleeding had evidently started before I had sat down because there was blood on the back of the toilet and even on the trash can beside the toilet which was 6-8 inches away. I am obviously concerned. Should I go to the ER?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ramesh Kumar 44 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes you should bleeding should never be neglected.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for asking query on this forum,
Yes you should go to emergency room as there is XXXXXXX blood coming out from anal canal.It's rommended to go for a per-rectal examination (by any medical doctor, preferably a Gastroenterologist/Gastro Surgeon) for further evaluation if available in ED or atleast you can get a referral from there.

As Band plication is not successful in your case you are left with three options as mentioned below-

1)Cryotherapy: Cryotherapy ablates the bleeding hemorrhoidal tissue with a freezing cryoprobe.
In case if this is also not successful then you have to move to invasive surgical procedures like-

1)Hemorrhoidectomy: Excisional hemorrhoidectomy is the most effective treatment for hemorrhoids with the lowest rate of recurrence compared to other modalities.Success rate is more then 95%.

2)Stapled hemorrhoidopexy-A circular stapling device is used to excise a ring of redundant rectal mucosa proximal to hemorrhoids and resuspend the hemorrhoids back within the anal canal. Apart from lifting the prolapsing hemorrhoids, blood supply to hemorrhoidal tissue is also interrupted.

It depends on preference of doctor treating you.

However
Initially go to ER get a digital and proctoscopic examination by a doctor and see what he says.
Hope I provided you with the information you wanted.
In case you need further advice feel free to ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on