question-icon

I am a 21 year old male. I observed a

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: I am a 21 year old male. I observed a small, tender, XXXXXXX lump in my chest region one week ago. On my visit to doctor he prescribed me some medication ( myosone plus). The tenderness seemed to decrease after medication but size remains the same. I will be very grateful if someone could inform ma about the possible clinical conditions or the steps to be taken next.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (54 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
If the lump is XXXXXXX and soft, do not worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Ask a Doctor Service.

A small lump that is tender in the chest region is not uncommon and if it is located on the side rather than in the middle, it is most likely a swollen lymph node.

Another possibility is that of a lipoma (a fat nodule) under the skin.

It is best to get the lump examined by a surgeon and do get an FNAC done if it does remain the same or if it gets any bigger.

I hope that answers your query.

Wishing you good health.

Best regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Yogesh D (15 minutes later)
Hello sir thanks for your reply. Also I will do fnac as soon as possible.
The lump is a little bit rubbery type, and XXXXXXX It was tender before but tenderness decreased after medication( myosone plus tablet).It's location is below my left nipple, slightly medial to it.
Also,my left nipple is slightly smaller.i.e. it is slightly less protruding. Is it normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (5 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Nipple size can be different on both sides, get examined first.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thanks for writing back with further details.

A clinical examination by a surgeon is a must before you go for FNAC.

If it is just below the nipple then it can be a sebaceous cyst, harmless condition.

Best to get yourself examined by a surgeon first and if he or she recommends FNAC, You can get it done.

Such small lumps can be easily removed, so do not worry.

Hope this information will help.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 979 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am a 21 year old male. I observed a

Brief Answer: If the lump is XXXXXXX and soft, do not worry. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Ask a Doctor Service. A small lump that is tender in the chest region is not uncommon and if it is located on the side rather than in the middle, it is most likely a swollen lymph node. Another possibility is that of a lipoma (a fat nodule) under the skin. It is best to get the lump examined by a surgeon and do get an FNAC done if it does remain the same or if it gets any bigger. I hope that answers your query. Wishing you good health. Best regards