question-icon

I am a 19 year old male, I had a

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019
Question: I am a 19 year old male, I had a sexual encounter with another male, we mutually masturbatied each other. His semen got on to the head of my penis, what is my HIV risk?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There exist no risk to get HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history, I think you shouldn't worry because there exist no risk to get HIV infection.
You should know that HIV can pass from the mucous membranes. The surface of the glans and the foreskin are not mucous membranes.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monika Dede (29 minutes later)
Hi,
I am uncircumcised. And doesn’t semen contain hiv? And I thought the head and foreskin of a uncircumcised penis is a mucous membrane? And the semen being exposed to air lower my chances as I have read HIV inactivates outside the body without direct contact?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede (45 hours later)
Brief Answer:
HIV in semen cannot live outside the body just few seconds.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome i "Ask a Doctor".
I am sorry for my late response.

Yes, the semen contain HIV but HIV in semen cannot live outside the body just few seconds and of course this low the risk of infection.
The head and foreskin of an uncircumside penis is not a mucous membrane.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 945 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am a 19 year old male, I had a

Brief Answer: There exist no risk to get HIV. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome in "Ask a Doctor". I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Based on your history, I think you shouldn't worry because there exist no risk to get HIV infection. You should know that HIV can pass from the mucous membranes. The surface of the glans and the foreskin are not mucous membranes. Hope I have answered your query. Feel free to ask me further.