question-icon

I Am A 19 Old Male Me And My Girlfriend

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jul 2020
Question: I am a 19 old male me and my girlfriend are both on treatment for chlamydia and she’s getting abnormal discharge. She’s been taking Hydrocortisone Ointment for a cut in her vagina her doctor prescribed her. We’ve been masturbating instead of having sex. Are we in risk of being reinfected? Also, is her ointment causing her abnormal discharge or is it masturbating? She also hasn’t been taking her birth control.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (9 minutes later)
Are we in risk of being reinfected? Also, is her ointment causing her abnormal discharge or is it masturbating? I have yet to see any discharge from myself.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (8 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
? cervicitis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query,
As you both are already on treatment for chlamydia likely in form of oral antibiotics and urine alkalinizers , the abnormal discharge could be due to cervicitis or cervical erosions.
The hydrocortisone ointment being applied outside vagina is not likely to be the cause. If she has not been offered or started on vaginal pessaries ( antifungal+ antibiotic) for the treatment then unlikely that treatment shall be complete. Also she would be required to use alkaline vaginal wash both inside and outside vagina for next 10 days to control the discharge.
If possible she should get a per speculum examination and a pap smear exam done as well.
You may discuss the options with your primary care provider and take an informed decision
I hope i have answered your query,
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (8 minutes later)
She using the ointment inside her vagina because that’s where the cut is. Also are we safe to masturbate while being on treatment ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (7 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
In that case even hydrocortisone may be responsible for the discharge. If the discharge is not foul smelling then she can just clean it with a vaginal wash and need not be worried.
Also masturbation practices to be avoided for next 1 week to allow proper healing of young inside vagina.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar (11 minutes later)
Okay that’s what we thought was causing her abnormal discharge and So we should both avoid masturbation practices ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Yes, it would be recommended as masturbation would cause increase in vaginal secretions and there is a possibility that the natural secretions would mix with the ointment applied and form mucoid discharge , which is seen coming out of the vagina. So it would. best to avoid masturbation practices till she gets completely treated.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1753 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I Am A 19 Old Male Me And My Girlfriend

Are we in risk of being reinfected? Also, is her ointment causing her abnormal discharge or is it masturbating? I have yet to see any discharge from myself.