Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

166 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am Type 2 diabetic person for last 30 years

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 809 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Mar 2018 in Diabetes
Question: I am Type 2 diabetic person for last 30 years With diabetic diet,exercises, my HBA1C is 8.6.I am 61 years old and take 2 Glimmy 2 tablete after breakfast, lunch and dinner .I also take 1 Zomalis 50 tablet after breakfast,lunch and dinner.
I have NO other health issues and I weigh 50 Kgs.
Please advise medicine to reduce BSL. My next target HBA1C should be below 8.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need your kidney function and thyroid as well.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Hi and welcome to HCM!

As per the treatment, I will suggest the following change.
1. tab glimy M2 twice , once before breakfast, and once before dinner
2. tab zomelis met 50 /500 again twice only, before breakfast and before dinner
3. tab pioz 15 mg once a day before breakfast
4. tab gibtulio 25 mg once a day before breakfast
5. need to know your - lipid profile, KFT, TSH and FT4.

Check with your diabetologist or treating doctor if it is right for you.

Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 39 hours later
Good day Dr XXXXXXX
1) Pl check attached pathological reports.
2) T Gibtulio 25 developes fungus on the urinary tip. Can not use.
3)Also basis above pathological reports " Medical Prescription" given by Dr XXXXXXX
4) Kindly advise any further report /information you may need to help reduce my BSL levels.

Regards
Ajit Vad
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
do not take gibtulio, start the remaining plan

Detailed Answer:
dear sir, do not take gibtulio if you have experienced fungal infection of the urinary tract. but please change the remains plan as advised. you may continue nephrosave and thyronorm 25 mcg.
regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on