Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
198 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am 69 years old and have been suffering from

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1290 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Feb 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am 69 years old and have been suffering from Prostate enlargement since about 10 years. I am also slightly diabetic. I have been taking Veltam F tablet 0-0-1 (one tablet in the night) for the last one year . Whenever I try to masterbate, ejaculation is a problem. Do you have a solution for this.?
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
I am 69 years old and have been suffering from Prostate enlargement since about 10 years. I am also slightly diabetic. I have been taking Veltam F tablet 0-0-1 (one tablet in the night) for the last one year . Whenever I try to masterbate, ejaculation is a problem. Do you have a solution for this.?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to after effects of Veltam-F or even neuromuscular involvement...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concerns...

Well, your symptoms are pointing towards the retrograde ejaculation (where a part or even the entire ejaculate backflows into the urinary bladder)... Please note that this is a very commonly occurring concern seen in individuals on Tamsulosin (Veltam)...

So if this problem only started occurring after the initiation of Veltam since last one year, then this could be the cause...

Considering your age, family cycle most probably won't be of concern here...So, if there's no pain or discomfort as such, the solution would be to simply ignore this...Another option would be to discuss with your doctor regarding switching over to another medication and observe how you stay afterwards...Medications like Imipramine would be helpful...

Now, if this problem was there even before taking Veltum, then there's another possibility of neuromuscular involvement...In that scenario, for a further assessment, it's advisable to undergo a thorough check-up by a Urologist along with some investigations i.e. rechecking of blood sugar levels (Fasting and PP), HbA1C, Urodynamic study with USG-KUB+Prostate should be done...

Apart from that, daily meditation of around 30min would be helpful to some extent...

Please, discuss these with your doctor before deciding on the further course of actions and proceed accordingly...

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Wish you good health...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Could be due to after effects of Veltam-F or even neuromuscular involvement...

Detailed Answer:
Hello and Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concerns...

Well, your symptoms are pointing towards the retrograde ejaculation (where a part or even the entire ejaculate backflows into the urinary bladder)... Please note that this is a very commonly occurring concern seen in individuals on Tamsulosin (Veltam)...

So if this problem only started occurring after the initiation of Veltam since last one year, then this could be the cause...

Considering your age, family cycle most probably won't be of concern here...So, if there's no pain or discomfort as such, the solution would be to simply ignore this...Another option would be to discuss with your doctor regarding switching over to another medication and observe how you stay afterwards...Medications like Imipramine would be helpful...

Now, if this problem was there even before taking Veltum, then there's another possibility of neuromuscular involvement...In that scenario, for a further assessment, it's advisable to undergo a thorough check-up by a Urologist along with some investigations i.e. rechecking of blood sugar levels (Fasting and PP), HbA1C, Urodynamic study with USG-KUB+Prostate should be done...

Apart from that, daily meditation of around 30min would be helpful to some extent...

Please, discuss these with your doctor before deciding on the further course of actions and proceed accordingly...

Let me know if I can assist you further...

Wish you good health...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 25 hours later
I understood your advice.1) Please let me know how long the medication of Veltam-F can be continued without any serious ill effect due to the medicine, or at some point of time , may be another year, it can be stopped? What is the criterion to stop the medicine?
2) Is there any other tablet with less side effect?
3) Is there alternative treatment system like Ayurveda or Homeopathy....etc
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
I understood your advice.1) Please let me know how long the medication of Veltam-F can be continued without any serious ill effect due to the medicine, or at some point of time , may be another year, it can be stopped? What is the criterion to stop the medicine?
2) Is there any other tablet with less side effect?
3) Is there alternative treatment system like Ayurveda or Homeopathy....etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Coming directly to the answers to your queries:

1) It can be taken as long as the treating doctor feels like, depending on your symptoms and clinical improvements...This is not at all a serious side effect as already discussed earlier...moreover, this medication is relatively quite safe to continue for a quite longer duration...It cannot be stopped otherwise the similar symptoms due to prostate enlargement may again come back...

2) Every medication for prostatic enlargement, which has been invented so far, has some sort of side effects which may affect the sexual functioning...Dutasteride is another medication (usually given as 0.5mg once daily dose either in combination with Tamsulosin or single)...These are strictly prescription based medication and should be taken under proper supervision of your doctor...

3) Since I'm an Allopathic doctor, I cannot suggest any alternative system like Ayurveda, Homoeopathy etc. You may put up a separate query addressing the Ayurveda and/Homoeopathy specialist for the same...

Hope this answers your query...

Wish you good health...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

Coming directly to the answers to your queries:

1) It can be taken as long as the treating doctor feels like, depending on your symptoms and clinical improvements...This is not at all a serious side effect as already discussed earlier...moreover, this medication is relatively quite safe to continue for a quite longer duration...It cannot be stopped otherwise the similar symptoms due to prostate enlargement may again come back...

2) Every medication for prostatic enlargement, which has been invented so far, has some sort of side effects which may affect the sexual functioning...Dutasteride is another medication (usually given as 0.5mg once daily dose either in combination with Tamsulosin or single)...These are strictly prescription based medication and should be taken under proper supervision of your doctor...

3) Since I'm an Allopathic doctor, I cannot suggest any alternative system like Ayurveda, Homoeopathy etc. You may put up a separate query addressing the Ayurveda and/Homoeopathy specialist for the same...

Hope this answers your query...

Wish you good health...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 18 hours later
No question. Thank you, Doctor.
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
No question. Thank you, Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
glad to be of service...

Detailed Answer:

Most welcome...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
glad to be of service...

Detailed Answer:

Most welcome...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on