question-icon

I am 67 years old and on Losartin 50 mg

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019
Question: I am 67 years old and on Losartin 50 mg for high blood pressure..Last night it went to 210 over 135..It is now 169 over 110... Previous to that it was on the 150 over 90 range I have periods where it rises t9 very high look levels for days at a time then goes back to acceptable levels.Should I be concerned and whst should zi do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need treatment modification...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Your blood pressure readings are too irratic. I would call it as being uncontrolled. Though there is no immediate concern, I would like to get it back to normal limit at the earliest. You may need alteration to the treatment. Perhaps increasing doses or adding another antihypertensive medicine will benefit you.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3573 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I am 67 years old and on Losartin 50 mg

Brief Answer: Need treatment modification... Detailed Answer: Hi, Your blood pressure readings are too irratic. I would call it as being uncontrolled. Though there is no immediate concern, I would like to get it back to normal limit at the earliest. You may need alteration to the treatment. Perhaps increasing doses or adding another antihypertensive medicine will benefit you. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications. Regards