question-icon

I am 6 months postpartum and diagnosed with gallstones. Doctor

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Feb 2019
Question: I am 6 months postpartum and diagnosed with gallstones. Doctor is suggesting a surgery. Need to understand if that's required or can I do with some medicines.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Do you have symptoms ? Why was the scan done ?

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
What are your symptoms ?
Why was this ultrasound scan done ?
Surgery is indicated if you are symptomatic.
Do you have any symptoms.
Please let me know about that.
In which city are you based ?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (12 minutes later)
I was having pain attacks in upper abdomen. May be had like 3-4 times in last 4 months.
I had few pain episodes after a heavy/spicy meal, which will not last for more than few minutes. I go and puke and then its fine.

I have always been gastric.

I am based out of XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
Thank you for the update.
You can wait for 3 months and repeat the scan.
If the gallstones have grown in size, consider surgery.
I would suggest that you consult a Gastro Surgeon after 3 months with repeat scan.
Avoid oily, fatty, spicy food.
A simple light diet is important.
Also, control your weight if overweight.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Aarti Abraham (53 minutes later)
Thank you doctor. Are there any chances of stones getting stuck in bile duct or pancreas? Any other risk factors of waiting
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham (23 hours later)
Brief Answer:
As below

Detailed Answer:
The chances are very remote, but yes, that is always a possibility.
Otherwise, there are no risk factors, as the stones are quite small.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aarti Abraham

OBGYN

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 6010 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am 6 months postpartum and diagnosed with gallstones. Doctor

Brief Answer: Do you have symptoms ? Why was the scan done ? Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. What are your symptoms ? Why was this ultrasound scan done ? Surgery is indicated if you are symptomatic. Do you have any symptoms. Please let me know about that. In which city are you based ? Looking forward to hearing from you. Take care.