Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am 55 years old male,and taking one tablet of

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3120 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019 in Mental Health
Question: I am 55 years old male,and taking one tablet of Espazine 5 mg+ one tablet Parkin daily.Now Espazine 5 mg is not available.please suggest alternative?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
There are many

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for using the 'Ask A Doctor' service.

There are many alternative options for espazine and available as relicalm (from reliance pharma), Talecalm forms Talent pharma, Normacalm from Health Plan pharma, Schizoid from DD pharma, Neocalm from Intas Pharma, Trinicalm from Torrent pharma, Triazine from Sun Pharma among others.

However many companies stopped producing stocks as there is limited demand due to the availability of safer options in recent past. For example, if Espazine is used a long time it can cause Tardive dyskinesia a form of motor disorder with limited or no treatment options. Since newer drugs do not cause this particular complication they are preferred over the older medications such as Espazine.

It is never wise to continue such medications without the supervision of your doctor as this may cause more harm without giving you an opportunity to address the damage.

I hope this helps you.
Thanks again.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on