question-icon

I am 5 weeks pregnant & having a tooth decay

default
Posted on Wed, 3 Apr 2019
Question: I am 5 weeks pregnant & having a tooth decay. I went to a dentist and he did a dental X-ray on my teeth. I didn't know X-ray shouldn't be done in first trimester. Now I am worried if it can affect my baby. Although I was wearing a lead apron when the X-ray happened. Please advise what can I do now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar (21 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Don't worry. Safety apron used. Should be ok.

Detailed Answer:
Hi there.
I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic.
I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options.

First of all do not panic.
As mentioned in your question, that you had been given protective lead apron , you should not worry.
Secondly, usually dental X rays are in the upper part of the body and travelling only through your chick..

Your concern about baby's safety is absolutely right, but in my opinion, safety precautions have been already observed. So you need not worry.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to communicate with me again.
Thanks.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar

OBGYN

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 2232 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am 5 weeks pregnant & having a tooth decay

Brief Answer: Don't worry. Safety apron used. Should be ok. Detailed Answer: Hi there. I welcome you to HCM virtual clinic. I have understood your concern and I will suggest you the best possible treatment options. First of all do not panic. As mentioned in your question, that you had been given protective lead apron , you should not worry. Secondly, usually dental X rays are in the upper part of the body and travelling only through your chick.. Your concern about baby's safety is absolutely right, but in my opinion, safety precautions have been already observed. So you need not worry. I hope this answer helps you. Please feel free to communicate with me again. Thanks. Dr. Purushottam Neurgaonkar