Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I am 32 years male. I had met with a

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1959 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 29 Mar 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: I am 32 years male. I had met with a lady for the first time through an online dating site, who is completely unknown to me. We had developed some physical intimacy but no Penetration. I did finger her vagina and with the same hand (without washing) i touched my Penis. She did lick my some body parts but not my Penis and I did the same to her except her vagina. This things happened for about an hour.

Since I was not aware of her Status of STD, now I am worried about if there there is any chance of myself getting infected with STD like HIV etc? I am tensed and worried. 

Can you please tell me if there is any possibility of getting infected from the acts we did?

Kindly explain your answers in detail so that I can get full information on the matter i am worried about.

Regards
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
I am 32 years male. I had met with a lady for the first time through an online dating site, who is completely unknown to me. We had developed some physical intimacy but no Penetration. I did finger her vagina and with the same hand (without washing) i touched my Penis. She did lick my some body parts but not my Penis and I did the same to her except her vagina. This things happened for about an hour.

Since I was not aware of her Status of STD, now I am worried about if there there is any chance of myself getting infected with STD like HIV etc? I am tensed and worried. 

Can you please tell me if there is any possibility of getting infected from the acts we did?

Kindly explain your answers in detail so that I can get full information on the matter i am worried about.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV or other STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

You had done fingering and licking of body parts of an unknown status lady without any penetration so nothing to be worried about because kissing, hand job, fingering, licking all these are no risk activities for HIV. Calm down, forget the episode and live the life normally because you are risk free from HIV or any other STDs. If still any query is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
No risk for HIV or other STDs.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

You had done fingering and licking of body parts of an unknown status lady without any penetration so nothing to be worried about because kissing, hand job, fingering, licking all these are no risk activities for HIV. Calm down, forget the episode and live the life normally because you are risk free from HIV or any other STDs. If still any query is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 hours later
Sir, Seen your answer and it means a lot to support my present condition. I have few more question, if you answer them i can totally come out of that episode. Since, I am unaware of her, so I assume her as a HIV positive lady. Hope you will help me by answering the following questions in that light:

1. Sir, you said hand job has nothing to do with transmission of HIV. However, since my fingers were in touch with Vaginal fluid and with the same fingers I touched my Penis, so is that a Risk in any circumstances?

2. Since there was licking from the other side, does saliva transmit HIV through skin?

3. Today I have got a swelling on my right earlobe and some light pain from inside ear. is it related to some kind of infection? There is no increase or decrease in the swell since morning, it is in same size and there is no any other swell in my body.

4. The incident happened on 31st XXXXXXX and if you need further information, please feel free me to ask so that you can access all the required information.

Hope you will spare some of your valuable time for these questions.

Regards
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Sir, Seen your answer and it means a lot to support my present condition. I have few more question, if you answer them i can totally come out of that episode. Since, I am unaware of her, so I assume her as a HIV positive lady. Hope you will help me by answering the following questions in that light:

1. Sir, you said hand job has nothing to do with transmission of HIV. However, since my fingers were in touch with Vaginal fluid and with the same fingers I touched my Penis, so is that a Risk in any circumstances?

2. Since there was licking from the other side, does saliva transmit HIV through skin?

3. Today I have got a swelling on my right earlobe and some light pain from inside ear. is it related to some kind of infection? There is no increase or decrease in the swell since morning, it is in same size and there is no any other swell in my body.

4. The incident happened on 31st XXXXXXX and if you need further information, please feel free me to ask so that you can access all the required information.

Hope you will spare some of your valuable time for these questions.

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
The swelling on right earlobe is not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

First of all, if the status of partner is unknown then the risk is considered as very less because one single act of even unprotected intercourse carries very less risk for HIV and in case of handjob there is no risk at all. Saliva does not transmit HIV even through skin also unless it is mixed with infected blood and there are cuts or wounds on the body.

The swelling on right earlobe may be due to some ear infection but not related to HIV in any way. Consult any ENT specialist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment advice accordingly. If you still have any doubt I will suggest to go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after 15 days of exposure and the result will surely come negative.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The swelling on right earlobe is not related to HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

First of all, if the status of partner is unknown then the risk is considered as very less because one single act of even unprotected intercourse carries very less risk for HIV and in case of handjob there is no risk at all. Saliva does not transmit HIV even through skin also unless it is mixed with infected blood and there are cuts or wounds on the body.

The swelling on right earlobe may be due to some ear infection but not related to HIV in any way. Consult any ENT specialist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment advice accordingly. If you still have any doubt I will suggest to go for 4th generation HIV Duos test after 15 days of exposure and the result will surely come negative.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 days later
Thank you doctor,

As per your suggestion I visited a ENT Doctor. He checked and said the swelling may be because of any bug bite and the pain inside may be due to cold. As i was having running nose few days back, but no fever.

Now, I feel a kind of pinch, or pulling of a something inside my ear and if I bend my neck the pinch/pull is slightly more. 90% of swelling is gone before I took medicine.. But I have started the medicine from yesterday. For your information, though the initial swelling was on the earlobe, later the whole ear got kind of swelling; less towards the upper portion and more towards the earlobe.

So what shall I do for my ear?
Can I rule out HIV from the symptoms on my ear, based on the information I have given you?

Please suggest.
Thanks in advance.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Thank you doctor,

As per your suggestion I visited a ENT Doctor. He checked and said the swelling may be because of any bug bite and the pain inside may be due to cold. As i was having running nose few days back, but no fever.

Now, I feel a kind of pinch, or pulling of a something inside my ear and if I bend my neck the pinch/pull is slightly more. 90% of swelling is gone before I took medicine.. But I have started the medicine from yesterday. For your information, though the initial swelling was on the earlobe, later the whole ear got kind of swelling; less towards the upper portion and more towards the earlobe.

So what shall I do for my ear?
Can I rule out HIV from the symptoms on my ear, based on the information I have given you?

Please suggest.
Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
You can definitely rule out HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

As per the information given by you the swelling and pain is due to ear problem as told by ENT specialist so just follow the advice of your doctor and you will be fine soon. You can definitely rule out HIV as there is no risk. Be relaxed, forget the episode and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You can definitely rule out HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

As per the information given by you the swelling and pain is due to ear problem as told by ENT specialist so just follow the advice of your doctor and you will be fine soon. You can definitely rule out HIV as there is no risk. Be relaxed, forget the episode and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 days later
Sir,

I have done the HIV Test today i.e. 15th Day (SERUM HIV(I & II)AG/AB( Combo)
Method : Chemiluminescent Immunoassay) and the result is non reactive. Result Attached.

I have the following questions now. Kindly reply all of them individually.

1. Do I need another test for Conclusion or this can be treated as Conclusive Test?

2. Internet have lot of information about the tests and window period. Is 15 days good enough to get the actual result?

3. I had data of my past HIV test done as a part of my routine test in 2016. It was the same method. At that time the result was 0.09 S/CO. Now it is 0.24 S/CO. It is increasing. Does it mean that I am infected and antibodies are growing gradually?

4. After the Right ear swelling(no swelling on left ear), I got very small swell in my lower lip and after 2 days of that I got very small swell on my upper lip too. All the swelling are still present but going towards normal. The lip swelling are not noticeable in general but I can feel that and if some one closely watch it then they can see it. Are these symptoms of HIV?

5. After all those information what you think, I am infected or not? I am very much worried. Kindly advise, I have to face the reality.

Hope to hear you soon... your question wise answer will help me to conclude and understand the matter.

Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Sir,

I have done the HIV Test today i.e. 15th Day (SERUM HIV(I & II)AG/AB( Combo)
Method : Chemiluminescent Immunoassay) and the result is non reactive. Result Attached.

I have the following questions now. Kindly reply all of them individually.

1. Do I need another test for Conclusion or this can be treated as Conclusive Test?

2. Internet have lot of information about the tests and window period. Is 15 days good enough to get the actual result?

3. I had data of my past HIV test done as a part of my routine test in 2016. It was the same method. At that time the result was 0.09 S/CO. Now it is 0.24 S/CO. It is increasing. Does it mean that I am infected and antibodies are growing gradually?

4. After the Right ear swelling(no swelling on left ear), I got very small swell in my lower lip and after 2 days of that I got very small swell on my upper lip too. All the swelling are still present but going towards normal. The lip swelling are not noticeable in general but I can feel that and if some one closely watch it then they can see it. Are these symptoms of HIV?

5. After all those information what you think, I am infected or not? I am very much worried. Kindly advise, I have to face the reality.

Hope to hear you soon... your question wise answer will help me to conclude and understand the matter.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of getting HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

You have done HIV Ag/ Ab combo test after 15 days of the exposure so you need to go for repeat test after 3 months because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months. Any value below 1 is considered as negative, it doesn't mean that antibodies are developing gradually if the value is increasing so don't get worried or tensed.

Swelling on the ear and lip are not the symptoms of HIV so just calm down, don't think excessively about HIV and live your life normally because you are absolutely safe and risk-free. For your mental satisfaction go for HIV test after 3 months of exposure and the result will surely come as negative.

Please be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You are not at risk of getting HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back.

You have done HIV Ag/ Ab combo test after 15 days of the exposure so you need to go for repeat test after 3 months because the window period for HIV varies from 15 days to 3 months. Any value below 1 is considered as negative, it doesn't mean that antibodies are developing gradually if the value is increasing so don't get worried or tensed.

Swelling on the ear and lip are not the symptoms of HIV so just calm down, don't think excessively about HIV and live your life normally because you are absolutely safe and risk-free. For your mental satisfaction go for HIV test after 3 months of exposure and the result will surely come as negative.

Please be relaxed and move on in life happily.

Thank You

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 days later
Sir, Thank you for response. Based on our conversations, I started to feel that there is no risk involved with me. However, still some doubts are there in my mind. Unless the window period goes off, still tension is on top of my head. Family members now can see change in my behavior. I have three questions for you:

1. shall I take a Test on 21st day? Which test is conclusive on 21st day or earliest?Please suggest with the exact name as the lab people are not much aware of the functions of different types of tests. Any way I will take a test on 3 months but before that I want to be sure of my status.

2. Regarding my swell on the Right earlobe, 10-20% is still there. whom should I consult as the ENT medicine are not working. FYI, if i bend my head towards left, I feel a pull inside my ear. Is it nerve?

3. I feel as if my right chick up to below the Jaw is getting numb/thick. Visually Even I cant identify it, but I feel it. Does it along with the ear indicate some other disease? Or shall I wait for some more time to see how it goes?

Hope you will help me to relieve my tension further.

Thanks in advance.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Sir, Thank you for response. Based on our conversations, I started to feel that there is no risk involved with me. However, still some doubts are there in my mind. Unless the window period goes off, still tension is on top of my head. Family members now can see change in my behavior. I have three questions for you:

1. shall I take a Test on 21st day? Which test is conclusive on 21st day or earliest?Please suggest with the exact name as the lab people are not much aware of the functions of different types of tests. Any way I will take a test on 3 months but before that I want to be sure of my status.

2. Regarding my swell on the Right earlobe, 10-20% is still there. whom should I consult as the ENT medicine are not working. FYI, if i bend my head towards left, I feel a pull inside my ear. Is it nerve?

3. I feel as if my right chick up to below the Jaw is getting numb/thick. Visually Even I cant identify it, but I feel it. Does it along with the ear indicate some other disease? Or shall I wait for some more time to see how it goes?

Hope you will help me to relieve my tension further.

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
No test is 100% conclusive at 21st day.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As such no test is conclusive at 21st days but you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test which detects both antigen as well as antibody for HIV and considered highly reliable after 21 days of exposure. As far as earlobe swelling and cheek numbness is concerned the best person to visit is ENT specialist. If medicines from one doctor is not working or you are not feeling well than change the doctor. If still any information is required please don't hesitate and write to me any time. I am available here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
No test is 100% conclusive at 21st day.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

As such no test is conclusive at 21st days but you can go for 4th generation HIV Duos test which detects both antigen as well as antibody for HIV and considered highly reliable after 21 days of exposure. As far as earlobe swelling and cheek numbness is concerned the best person to visit is ENT specialist. If medicines from one doctor is not working or you are not feeling well than change the doctor. If still any information is required please don't hesitate and write to me any time. I am available here to help you out always.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 2 days later
Dear Sir,

Sorry for asking the same thing repeatedly. But your answers give me confidence, so I am asking you related things. I have ignored the ear and lips as they are getting normal but i have got a new observation related to my problem and I want some enlightenment on the matter from you. Hope you will help me out to understand the same.

I am concerned about Lymph nodes and so far I have observed no swelling in neck, jaw and groin area. However, today I have noticed some lump/swelled node in my Right Collar bone area. Not sure whether it was swell from a long time or a new one. Now, I am attaching picture of the same. I want to give you further information on my findings so that you can give me more information about them (refer picture):

1. The size is of a Bean size.
2. No pain if I press moderately. I have not pressed hard.
3. It changes position if I press it to any direction.
4. I checked the left side as well, and I found a similar thing but smaller in size and that is placed more deeper inside.
5. If I raise my hand, the lump/node change position .

Now, I am not sure if it is a node or some vain or something else. Please check the position of the thing from the picture and let me know what actually it is.

If it is a swell node, how much should I be worried about?

Further, please let me know:

1. Does all swollen Lymph Nodes necessarily need to be Painful or it should pain if we press them?
2. Does a single lymph node swell from a bunch of similar nodes? e.g. only one node swell from a bunch of nodes near the collar bone.


Waiting for your response. Thanks in advance.

default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Dear Sir,

Sorry for asking the same thing repeatedly. But your answers give me confidence, so I am asking you related things. I have ignored the ear and lips as they are getting normal but i have got a new observation related to my problem and I want some enlightenment on the matter from you. Hope you will help me out to understand the same.

I am concerned about Lymph nodes and so far I have observed no swelling in neck, jaw and groin area. However, today I have noticed some lump/swelled node in my Right Collar bone area. Not sure whether it was swell from a long time or a new one. Now, I am attaching picture of the same. I want to give you further information on my findings so that you can give me more information about them (refer picture):

1. The size is of a Bean size.
2. No pain if I press moderately. I have not pressed hard.
3. It changes position if I press it to any direction.
4. I checked the left side as well, and I found a similar thing but smaller in size and that is placed more deeper inside.
5. If I raise my hand, the lump/node change position .

Now, I am not sure if it is a node or some vain or something else. Please check the position of the thing from the picture and let me know what actually it is.

If it is a swell node, how much should I be worried about?

Further, please let me know:

1. Does all swollen Lymph Nodes necessarily need to be Painful or it should pain if we press them?
2. Does a single lymph node swell from a bunch of similar nodes? e.g. only one node swell from a bunch of nodes near the collar bone.


Waiting for your response. Thanks in advance.

default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 59 minutes later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 19 hours later
Brief Answer:
The picture is not looking like lymph node.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

Single swollen lymph node may be due to infection but not specific for HIV but as per the details given by you I don't think it is swollen lymph node which is also clear in the photo attached by you. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment advice. Don't take so much of stress as you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
The picture is not looking like lymph node.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to HCM once again.

Single swollen lymph node may be due to infection but not specific for HIV but as per the details given by you I don't think it is swollen lymph node which is also clear in the photo attached by you. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment advice. Don't take so much of stress as you are absolutely safe and risk free from HIV.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 10 days later
Sir,
I am in a very tough situation and don’t know at this moment what to do? I need your opinion and advise. I have not put feedback as I need few more things to ask you. Hope you will help me.

Since my last conversation with you I have gone through the following as under:
1.     I had throat infection before the incident due to cold. But on 21st day from the incident it became severe.

2.     I did feel 1 lymph node in left side of my neck. I visited a general physician. He treated me with drug (antibiotic and antihistamine) and the infection is gone.

3.     Eventually the lymph node become smaller but still there. It can be feeling deep inside under the Jaw bone.

4.     My ear lobe swelling is also there as it is. And some numbness in my right side of upper lip.

5.     On my left side of face sometimes, I can feel a pinch on the Facial Vein under/on the Jaw bone and sometime I can feel kind of pull in the vein in my chick below the eye region.

With all these symptoms I visited the ENT Doctor today. Doctor referred me for some blood test and a Neck Ultrasound. The reports are not favourable. They are attached herewith for your record.

In the meantime, on 29th Day from the exposure, I got another SERUM HIV (I & II) AG/AB (Combo) Method: Chemiluminescent Immunoassay Test and the result is Nonreactive (0.11 S/Co). So far both my Test on 15th day and 29th day are Nonreactive.

Based on the above symptoms, ENT Doctor Findings and HIV Test Results, Now I am really confused and I don’t know if I am infected or safe. Now, I have the following questions:
1.     Can we co-relate Blood test, Ultra sound and HIV report?

2.     If I am not infected what about the Nodes found in the Ultrasound?

3.     Can I take the 29th day AB/AG result 99.5% conclusive as per UK HIV test Standards? The test is also Called HIV Architect in the Lab Receipt.

4.     Is there any matter to worry on the blood report I got? What should I do to improve my blood report?

5.     Is there any chance of any other STD which may cause all these problems?

6.     Does this Test I took, really check for p24 antigen and antibody? I am doubtful as the things happening in my body and the results are difficult to co-relate.

Your point wise reply will definitely help me to get rid of anxiety. Please spare some time for the answers.
Thanks in advance
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Sir,
I am in a very tough situation and don’t know at this moment what to do? I need your opinion and advise. I have not put feedback as I need few more things to ask you. Hope you will help me.

Since my last conversation with you I have gone through the following as under:
1.     I had throat infection before the incident due to cold. But on 21st day from the incident it became severe.

2.     I did feel 1 lymph node in left side of my neck. I visited a general physician. He treated me with drug (antibiotic and antihistamine) and the infection is gone.

3.     Eventually the lymph node become smaller but still there. It can be feeling deep inside under the Jaw bone.

4.     My ear lobe swelling is also there as it is. And some numbness in my right side of upper lip.

5.     On my left side of face sometimes, I can feel a pinch on the Facial Vein under/on the Jaw bone and sometime I can feel kind of pull in the vein in my chick below the eye region.

With all these symptoms I visited the ENT Doctor today. Doctor referred me for some blood test and a Neck Ultrasound. The reports are not favourable. They are attached herewith for your record.

In the meantime, on 29th Day from the exposure, I got another SERUM HIV (I & II) AG/AB (Combo) Method: Chemiluminescent Immunoassay Test and the result is Nonreactive (0.11 S/Co). So far both my Test on 15th day and 29th day are Nonreactive.

Based on the above symptoms, ENT Doctor Findings and HIV Test Results, Now I am really confused and I don’t know if I am infected or safe. Now, I have the following questions:
1.     Can we co-relate Blood test, Ultra sound and HIV report?

2.     If I am not infected what about the Nodes found in the Ultrasound?

3.     Can I take the 29th day AB/AG result 99.5% conclusive as per UK HIV test Standards? The test is also Called HIV Architect in the Lab Receipt.

4.     Is there any matter to worry on the blood report I got? What should I do to improve my blood report?

5.     Is there any chance of any other STD which may cause all these problems?

6.     Does this Test I took, really check for p24 antigen and antibody? I am doubtful as the things happening in my body and the results are difficult to co-relate.

Your point wise reply will definitely help me to get rid of anxiety. Please spare some time for the answers.
Thanks in advance
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Don't corelate all the reports because they are not connected.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to Ask A Doctor service once again.

Your blood reports are absolutely normal and nodes found in the ultrasound are also insignificant so don't corelate it with HIV. The Ag/ Ab test after 4 weeks of exposure is more than 95% reliable and accurate so don't get worried about the efficacy of test result because it surely detects antigen as well as antibody. There is no chance of any STD also so just calm down, forget all these and live your life normally. If any query is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Don't corelate all the reports because they are not connected.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome to Ask A Doctor service once again.

Your blood reports are absolutely normal and nodes found in the ultrasound are also insignificant so don't corelate it with HIV. The Ag/ Ab test after 4 weeks of exposure is more than 95% reliable and accurate so don't get worried about the efficacy of test result because it surely detects antigen as well as antibody. There is no chance of any STD also so just calm down, forget all these and live your life normally. If any query is there feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 3 days later
Thank you, sir, for your answer.

After all the conversations I fell like I am safe at this moment. However, I am planning to get another test (same test) to satisfy myself after 6 weeks. Hope I can conclude with that test.

However, I hope you will help me with the following:
1.     Can you attribute any reason of the swelling nodes? The one I can feel with my fingers is not increasing but at the same time not going small. Sometimes I feel little pain in throat in that side but not on the node.
2.     If the node does not go small, should I visit a doctor? How long should I wait to see the improvement on the node.

Thanks in advance.
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Thank you, sir, for your answer.

After all the conversations I fell like I am safe at this moment. However, I am planning to get another test (same test) to satisfy myself after 6 weeks. Hope I can conclude with that test.

However, I hope you will help me with the following:
1.     Can you attribute any reason of the swelling nodes? The one I can feel with my fingers is not increasing but at the same time not going small. Sometimes I feel little pain in throat in that side but not on the node.
2.     If the node does not go small, should I visit a doctor? How long should I wait to see the improvement on the node.

Thanks in advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 25 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can go for repeat test after 6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

You can definitely go for repeat test after 6 weeks to relax your mind and the reason for lymph node might be other infection (Viral or Bacterial) but not HIV. You can visit ENT specialist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment. Be relaxed, get done the test and the result will surely come as negative. For any query feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
You can go for repeat test after 6 weeks.

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

You can definitely go for repeat test after 6 weeks to relax your mind and the reason for lymph node might be other infection (Viral or Bacterial) but not HIV. You can visit ENT specialist to isolate the cause and follow the treatment. Be relaxed, get done the test and the result will surely come as negative. For any query feel free to ask me again.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on