Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 28 weeks pregnant .my nipt test was negative

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Richa Agarwal

OBGYN

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3290 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Dec 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: I am 28 weeks pregnant .my nipt test was negative but i was diagonised with unilateral mild ventriculomegaly on left side measuring 10.8 mm. are there chances chromosomal abnormalities
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further investigations required.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Thanks for trusting us about your healthcare.
I have gone through your history and understand your concern.
Mild ventricular enlargement with out any other pathology in foetus usually not indicate any chromosomal abnormalities.
But to be on safer side,we have to go for further investigation like second level ultrasound.
Continuous monitoring is required in your case.
Hope found useful, feel free to ask more information.
Good luck
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Richa Agarwal 3 hours later
my doctor has suggested for MRI scan . what is ur advice madam ? MRI scan or second level ultrasound
doctor
Answered by Dr. Richa Agarwal 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
You can go for MRI as well.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,
Sorry for the delay in my response.

I would suggest you go for the ultrasound because it is difficult to do MRI during pregnancy due to noise.

Hope you found this useful

Good luck
Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on