question-icon

I am 25 years old male.I am addicted to porn

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Mar 2019
Question: I am 25 years old male.I am addicted to porn and masturbation for the past 11 years .I dont know that i am addicted till 2017and i came to know because of the effects i am facing that are low self esteem,social anxiety, no motivation as my career is in ventilator stage.I got to know that i am substituting my stress with the help of porn and masturbation which made my problems more and more difficult. when i tried to abstain from porn and masturbation i was feeling so much low and hopeless .I am unable to over come withdrawal symptoms .
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (9 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Clonazepam have little role for your condition

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for using healthcaremagic.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

From the available description it appears that you are dealing with depression which is evident by low mood, low self esteem, hopelessness, anxiety in social settings along with low motivation and excessive use of porn and masturbation. Since it is depression there is little role for use of clonazepam and I do not think it was necessary for your treatment provided there were no sleep issues.

Having said this it is important to point out that Escitalopram is well placed medication for depression purpose and quite safe in most individuals. However the effect of escitalopram takes two to four weeks as a minimum and may take 8-12 weeks to show full effects.

Since depression is psychological problem it is always better to combine medications with psychotherapy. In my opinion you need to see a doctor who offers psychotherapy along with medications as combined approach have better results in compare to medication alone.

I hope this helps you.
Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions.
Thanks and regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ashok Kumar (11 hours later)
Prescribe me anti craving medicine as my mind is filled with sexual fantasies
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ashok Kumar (9 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXXXXX
Thanks for follow up.

Although there are number of medications for anti craving purpose but the Naltrexone is one of the preferred medication. This is available in 50 mg strength and need to be taken once daily or half tablet daily depending on the individual patient profile.

However this is prescription only medication and should be taken under medical supervision only.

In addition as I stated above psychotherapy is core of treatment and this should be combined with medicinal treatment.

I hope this helps you further.
Thanks again.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ashok Kumar

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 3157 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am 25 years old male.I am addicted to porn

Brief Answer: Clonazepam have little role for your condition Detailed Answer: Dear XXXXXXX Thanks for using healthcaremagic. I read your query and understand your concerns. From the available description it appears that you are dealing with depression which is evident by low mood, low self esteem, hopelessness, anxiety in social settings along with low motivation and excessive use of porn and masturbation. Since it is depression there is little role for use of clonazepam and I do not think it was necessary for your treatment provided there were no sleep issues. Having said this it is important to point out that Escitalopram is well placed medication for depression purpose and quite safe in most individuals. However the effect of escitalopram takes two to four weeks as a minimum and may take 8-12 weeks to show full effects. Since depression is psychological problem it is always better to combine medications with psychotherapy. In my opinion you need to see a doctor who offers psychotherapy along with medications as combined approach have better results in compare to medication alone. I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.