Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

I am 22 and have been using tacroz and Melbild

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8295 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: I am 22 and have been using tacroz and Melbild on the advise of my dermatologist for the last 7 months for vitiligo.

On sun exposed areas I have had good recovery about 70%. My doctor tells me to continue to use tacroz . Even though they have asked me to use daily I only use it on alternate days and on the other day take UVB lamp.( twice a week for 30 seconds each patch )
No new patches have come in last such time and only one on elbow has increase very slightly
Please advise if it is fine to continue using tacroz and if yes how long. My biggest concern is that. My doc has advised to continue to use it but I am worried of side effects.

I have also reduced the strength from 1 to 0.03. Earlier I used it on my entire body now I do it only on scalp: where the recovery has been slow, and on arms: where the recovery is happening . Don’t use it on feet though have patches . Only use UVB lamp as don’t get time to do sun.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding tacrolimus in vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service.
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

It is absolutely safe to use tacrolimus for vitiligo patches. You can use it for as long as it is indicated in your case. There are no side effects from using tacrolimus ointment for long durations. I would recommend that you use 0.1% strength. It can be safely combined with NB UVB phototherapy

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 days later
Thanks for the advise sir

Please advise if it’s okay to apply on alternate days ( tacroz ) or should I continue to do so on daily basis

Secondly should I apply it on feet etc or no ?
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Also should I apply on lips and would it be helpful
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding tacrolimus

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

It is absolutely safe to use tacrolimus ointment twice daily on any body site.

take care
let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 6 hours later
Will it help to apply on lips as that will / might take some ingestion of medicine

Does the medicine really help on lips... I am just trying to weigh advantages of doing it

Pls advise this if it will help on the lips
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 27 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Lip vitiligo is quite resistant to any form of treatment. However tacrolimus ointment can be safe applied on the lips or on any other mucosal surfaces.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 days later
Last question sir

Sir what happens when you stop tacrolimus: in the sense that does vitiligo come back or it happens only in some percentage

What to do / treat once you stop this ointment is my real question
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 40 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding vitiligo

Detailed Answer:
hi.

Vitiligo is an unpredictable skin condition. Whether it would come back after treatment is discontinued is speculative. If it does come back, it may come back at the same place or at other places ot both. Lip vitiligo is anyways quite resistant to treatment. I would suggest you to use tacrolimus for at least 3-4 months to see if it works. If it does work you may continue till you have a complete or near complete response and thereafter discontinue

take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on