question-icon

I am 12 days post surgery of a partial knee

default
Posted on Sun, 17 Mar 2019
Question: I am 12 days post surgery of a partial knee replacement and I still have excessive swelling in leg as well as a crazy raised rash all over the area except for actual incision. Should I be concerned and what does it mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal (44 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be due to clot formation or lack of exercise.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
12 days after the surgery usually the stitches heal but the swelling can take a few weeks to subside. You can start with non weight bearing exercises to reduce the chances of clot formation. The raise rash needs a direct examination t fin the cause. This can be related to allergic rash.
I hope this answers your query.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 12082 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I am 12 days post surgery of a partial knee

Brief Answer: Can be due to clot formation or lack of exercise. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for posting your query. 12 days after the surgery usually the stitches heal but the swelling can take a few weeks to subside. You can start with non weight bearing exercises to reduce the chances of clot formation. The raise rash needs a direct examination t fin the cause. This can be related to allergic rash. I hope this answers your query. In case you have additional questions or doubts, you can forward them to me, and I shall be glad to help you out. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Praveen-Tayal Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Praveen Tayal.