question-icon

I accidentally inserted external Mobistar cream in vagina. Am I

default
Posted on Fri, 22 Mar 2019
Question: I accidentally inserted external Mobistar cream in vagina. Am I in danger? I'm on Cephalexin
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Not in danger at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.

You are not seemed to be in any danger.

The Mobistar cream is meant to be used outside the vagina but if it is put accidentally inside it is not known to cause much irritation. Probably you may have mild irritation or nothing at all.
It can be used while on Cephalexin.

Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 6915 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
I accidentally inserted external Mobistar cream in vagina. Am I

Brief Answer: Not in danger at all. Detailed Answer: Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service. I read your query and here is my advice. You are not seemed to be in any danger. The Mobistar cream is meant to be used outside the vagina but if it is put accidentally inside it is not known to cause much irritation. Probably you may have mild irritation or nothing at all. It can be used while on Cephalexin. Hope I have answered the question. Let me know if I can assist you further.