Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

I HAVE A LUMP UNDER RIGHT EAR LOBE. I DOES

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17748 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 7 Mar 2019 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I HAVE A LUMP UNDER RIGHT EAR LOBE. I DOES HURT VERY HARD SORE TO TOUCH ALSO. CURRENTLY BE TREATED WITH AMOXACILLIN 2X A DAY. SINCE MONDAY. NO CHANGE ABOUT 1 1/2INCH IN ROUND
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
PHOTO SENT
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Parotid or lymph node swelling. Add on anti-inflammatory.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Seen the photo, noted the history.
As per the history and photo this can be one of the following:
If the ear lobule is also elevated this is most probably a swelling related to the parotid gland.
This can be due to lymph nodes enlargement.
Can be confirmed very well by high resolution Ultrasonography; FNAC that is fine needle aspiration cytology if this is due to lymph node enlargement helps in establishing the diagnosis. Contrast enhanced CT scan helps further along with the tests of blood and so on as would be advised by your Doctor.
Please get these done to get a proper diagnosis.
Amoxicillin is better taken three times a day since the swelling is painful and tender.Also take an anti-inflammatory with painkiller properties like Ibuprofen if it suits you.
Take liquid diet, stop chewing.
Hot fomentation.

I hope this answer helps you in proper diagnosis and plan for further management.
Take care.
Please give feedback once the tests are done.

With Regards.
Dr T Chandrakant.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on