question-icon

I’ve Had Bad Anxiety The Past Five Days. Today It’s

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jul 2020
Question: I’ve had bad anxiety the past five days. Today it’s finally gone but it’s been replaced with pain on the front of my head and light pain behind my eyes. I’m a hypochondriac and I’m nervous I’m gonna have a brain aneurysm. It just started today. Should I go to the ER? It’s not unbearable and it comes and go, but it’s right on my forehead and behind my eyes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I don't see a strong reason for you to go to the ER.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service.

I have read your query.

Aneurysm ruptured related headaches are described as worst headaches during your life.

Just a headache doesn't mean that you have aneurysm or other brain structural problems.


It may be caused by your anxiety, by sinusitis, by eyes strained, etc.

So, I don't think you should go to the ER.

Use simple painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen.

In the following days you can see your Doctor too.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 4402 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
I’ve Had Bad Anxiety The Past Five Days. Today It’s

Brief Answer: I don't see a strong reason for you to go to the ER. Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to "Ask a Doctor " service. I have read your query. Aneurysm ruptured related headaches are described as worst headaches during your life. Just a headache doesn't mean that you have aneurysm or other brain structural problems. It may be caused by your anxiety, by sinusitis, by eyes strained, etc. So, I don't think you should go to the ER. Use simple painkillers such as paracetamol or ibuprofen. In the following days you can see your Doctor too. Hope you found the answer helpful. Let me know if I can assist you further.