Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

141 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Hysterectomy done. Found indentation on breast. Concerned

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Das Arindam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1416 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Women's Health
Question: I am 55. had a hysterctomy at 49, am not taking HRT.A few days ago I noticed a kind of indentation on my right breast below the nipple close to the base of my breast.only see it when I raise my arms. it is still there so am now concerned. had a mammo a yar ago and all was fine. there is no lump
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 1 hour later
Hello,
Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly the indentation you described, may be seen in some malignant conditions as well as in some benign conditions also. Considering your age and history of HRT, you should be careful.

You should consult a general surgeon for a clinical examination. After clinical examination, you should do a mammography. It will demonstrate presence of any small lump or any calcification.

As you told, that you did not notice any lump, usually, it would not be any problem. But, you should visit the doctor for confirmation of the situation.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Das Arindam 14 hours later
Thank you for your reply. i have scheduled a mammogram and a visit to the doctor. i am very worried and nervous though and I wondered what are the benign conditions that would give rise to an indentation but no lump (that I can detect). this is just to give myself some hope so that I can stop thinking the worst.

Regards
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 6 hours later
Hello,

Thank you for writing back.

I can understand your situation.

Look, from my clinical experience, I can assure you that if there is no detectable lump, the condition is not so much severe. It may be very early changes.

So, stop thinking about the worst, and hope for the best.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cancer screening

doctor1 MD

I just had a mammogram and they detected something in it. I have breast implants. This has happened before but it turned out to be nothing first time, this time its different - I have swelling and some pain under my arm. They are sending me to another doctor, I am scared and don't know what to expect.

doctor1 MD

i am 29 and my GP done a breast examination recently due to me experiencing some pain and a pulling sort of feeling in one breast and also swollen near my underarm, i now have to have an ultrasound should i be worried that he is sending me for this?

doctor1 MD

my mum was diagnosed with breast cancer 4 years ago. she had had a standard mammogram which picked it up. 3 years previous she had a clear mammogram. she couldnt feel any lumps herself, but after the mammogram she was called in to say there was something wrong. she was called in for a biopsy. at the biopsy she was told, that she had at least two tumours in same breast and when they pulled the fluid off that she had cancer. they didnt even need to send it off anywhere to tell her this. she then went for a mastectomy,and they removed her breast and lymph nodes. she was told 22 lymph nodes were cancerous (i dont know how many she had, if any, over and above the 22 ) and it was aggressive. she had chemo then radiation followed by a daily pill (eg. armidex but im unsure). i cant establish the full facts but when she does have a check up they don't take any blood test. she had a premliminay bone scan when diagnosed and was told it wasnt in her bones. she doesnt say much about it,but i have noticed that recently she has left the room feeling sick and my son has told me that she has also been clutching her throat. i really dont have a clue what the prognosis is and am obviously worried

doctor1 MD

I have had this pain in my left breast for the last few days, I have noticed some changes in the nipple area. I don t feel any lumps in the breast, but the upper area of the breast feels firm in areas. I have had normal mammograms, I am due to have my yearly in August. Should I consult my OB GYN now to have this checked or wait till my next mammogram?

doctor1 MD

My husband has postprandial hypotension . It he has fallen, and sometimes he is lightheaded almost half the day. Dr.s don't seem very concerned about diagnosing the cause , even though it is debilitating. He is 65 yrs old five foot five and 123...

doctor1 MD

My mum had bowel cancer screening test and it showed blood in her sample. Mum had a colonoscopy and this has shown what they is a cancerous tumour in the rectum. They say it is very small at 4cm this seems big to me. Biopsies were taken. They said...

doctor1 MD

Hello. Worried about oral cancer . Used smokless tonacco for ~7-8 years. Quit 2-3 weeks ago. Drink 4-6 beers a day. Also likely have HPV as I used to get cold sores as a teenager. I noticed some sores on my tongue (picture 1). They have been there...